Washington DC

Embassy of Sweden - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Foggy Bottom-GWU TravelTravelTravel
View Metro Map

Travel Phone: +1 (202) 467-2600

Travel Fax: +1 (202) 467-2699

Travel Website: swedenabroad.com

Travel Email: ambassaden.washington@gov.se

Travel Address: 1030 15th Street NW, Washington DC 20005

The Embassy of Sweden is in the House of Sweden located at the corner of Rock Creek and the Potomac River in Georgetown. Foggy Bottom-GWU Metro Station on the blue, silver and orange lines of the Metro System is the closest station to the Embassy of Sweden. It is approximately a 15 minute walk to the embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.


Embassy of Sweden in Washington DC

Embassy of Sweden

From Foggy Bottom-GWU Metro Station
Approximately 0.6 mile, 15 min walk
Travel Head west on I St NW toward 23rd St NW.
Travel Continue onto 26th St NW.
Travel Turn left onto K St NW.
Travel Slight right to stay on K St NW.
Travel Destination will be on the left.

Schengen Agreement

Estonia is a member of the European Union, but also of the Schengen Agreement. Under the Schengen Agreement, border controls between members are eliminated. A Schengen visa allows you to stay in or transit through all the Schengen Members and to travel between them for up to 90 days in any 180 day period. For example, if you have a Schengen visa for Italy, it will also be valid for Estonia.

A common misconception is that tourists in Europe can simply travel into a non-Schengen country like England for a day or two, and then re-enter the Schengen Area with a brand new 90 days. This is not the case. You are only allowed to stay in the Schengen Area for 3 months out of every half-year.

If you want to stay in the Schengen Area longer than 90 days, you need to apply for a long-stay visa/residence permit for a specific country. If you obtain a long-stay visa for a particular Schengen Area country, you can stay in that country without eating into your 90-day Schengen time.

Members of the Schengen Agreement:

Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia

Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary

Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania

Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland

Portugal
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter the Schengen Area (incl. Sweden) for up to 90 days in any 180-day period:

Passport holders of the European Union (EU)
Passport holders of the European Economic Area (EEA)
Any third-country national holding a residence permit of a Schengen State


A

Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia

B

Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia-Herzegovina*, Brazil, Brunei

C

Canada, Chile, Costa Rica

E

El Salvador

G

Guatemala

H

Honduras, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region)

I

Israel

J

Japan

M

Macao (Special Administrative Region), Macedonia*, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova*, Monaco, Montenegro*

N

New Zealand, Nicaragua

P

Panama, Paraguay

R

Réunion

S

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia*, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, St Kitts-Nevis, St Lucia

T

Taiwan**, Timor-Leste, Trinidad and Tobago

U

UAE, USA, Uruguay

V

Vatican City, Venezuela

* Only for the biometrical passports holders
** Passports issued by Taiwan which include an identity card number

Schengen Visas

As of January 1, 2012 the Embassy in Washington DC requires Schengen visa applications in the following categories to be submitted in person:

Travel Visiting Family and Friends
Travel Tourist
Travel Students: studying for less than 90 days
Travel Business or Conference: first time traveling to Schengen

A complete application must be submitted at least 15 days before the intended visit and can not be lodged earlier than 3 months before the start of the visit. Call the visa department to schedule an appointment at (202) 467-2694 between 11 am - 12 pm EST on Monday-Friday.

When you arrive for your appointment, the application including all forms and supporting documents must be completed. If you arrive with an incomplete application the visa officer will reschedule your appointment.

Online Application for Schengen Visa

Applying online is the easiest and quickest way to submit an application. However, you must fulfil the following requirements:

Step 1: Schedule an appointment with the Embassy of Sweden in Washington DC before applying online.

Step 2: Have a valid email address that will continue to be valid throughout the entire application process.

Step 3: Pay with a credit card: Visa or Master Card.

Website: Electronic application for Schengen visa to visit Sweden

Tourist Visa Requirements

The application must be submitted in person to the Embassy in Washington DC. Note: If the applicant is a minor, notarized written consent from both parents is required.

1) Visa Application Form
Complete and sign the Schengen Form #119031. If you are traveling with family, also apendix the Family Details Form #239011 to your application.

2) Passport
A passport/travel document valid for at least three months after the intended departure from the Schengen area, shall contain at least two blank pages and been issued within the previous 10 years.

3) Photograph
One passport photo, in color, taken from the front. Digital files and photocopies of passport pictures will NOT be accepted.

4) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Notarized copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card (Green Card) or other valid resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, O, or R).

5) Proof of Financial Means
Proof of financial means, such as your current bank statement.

6) Travel Itinerary
A copy of your flight itinerary and hotel reservation.

7) Employer Letter
Letter from your employer stating that you are employed and have vacation time or have eligible vacation. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are a student, include a letter from the school verifying enrollment.

8) Travel and Medical Insurance
A confirmation letter from your Travel and Medical Insurance company stating clearly that you have international insurance for any emergency medical expenses, emergency hospital treatment, and repatriation for medical reasons. The minimum coverage must be EUR 30,000 (equivalent USD 50,000) and the coverage has to be valid for the entire duration of the trip. If your insurance company cannot provide such a letter, you must find an international insurance that does. Please note that an insurance card is not sufficient proof of coverage. You must have proof of the above items.

Airport Transit Visa Requirements

Citizens from the following countries need to have an airport transit visa when traveling through Sweden: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo, Democratic Republic (Zaire), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, and Sri Lanka.

Airport transit visas allow entry to Sweden for the sole purpose of changing planes and does not allow the bearer to exit the terminal building. The application must be submitted in person to the Embassy in Washington. The following documents are required:

1) Visa Application Form
Complete and sign Form #119031.

2) Passport
A passport/travel document valid for at least three months after the intended departure from the Schengen area, shall contain at least two blank pages and been issued within the previous 10 years.

3) Photograph
A passport photo, in color, taken from the front with the face depicted at a straight angle. Digital files and photocopies of passport pictures will NOT be accepted.

4) Travel Itinerary
Copy of airline tickets.

Visa Requirements for Visiting Family & Friends

When applying for a business visa, you must submit all of the following documents, and all forms must be filled in completely. The application must be submitted in person to the Embassy in Washington DC. Note: If the applicant is a minor, notarized written consent from both parents is required

1) Visa Application Form
Complete and sign the Schengen Form #119031. If you are traveling with family, also apendix the Family Details Form #239011 to your application.

2) Passport
A passport/travel document valid for at least three months after the intended departure from the Schengen area, shall contain at least two blank pages and been issued within the previous 10 years.

3) Photograph
One passport photo, in color, taken from the front. Digital files and photocopies of passport pictures will NOT be accepted.

4) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Notarized copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card or other valid resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, O, or R).

5) Proof of Financial Means
Proof of financial means, such as your current bank statement.

6) Travel Itinerary
A copy of your flight itinerary and hotel reservation.

7) Employer Letter
Letter from your employer stating that you are employed and have vacation time or have eligible vacation. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are a student, include a letter from the school verifying enrollment.

8) Travel and Medical Insurance
A confirmation letter from your travel insurance company stating clearly that you have international insurance for any emergency medical expenses, emergency hospital treatment, and repatriation for medical reasons. The minimum coverage must be EUR 30,000 (equivalent USD 50,000) and the coverage has to be valid for the entire duration of the trip. If your insurance company cannot provide such a letter, you must find an international insurance that does. Please note that an insurance card is not sufficient proof of coverage. You must have proof of the above items.

Business and Conference Visa Requirements

When applying for a visa to visit family and friends, you must submit all of the following documents and all forms must be filled in completely. The application must be submitted in person to the Embassy in Washington DC.

1) Visa Application Form
Complete and sign the following forms:
TravelApplication for Schengen Visa (Form #119031)
Travel Appendix A: Questionnaire for Visa Applicants (Form #210021)

2) Passport
A passport/travel document valid for at least three months after the intended departure from the Schengen area, shall contain at least two blank pages and been issued within the previous 10 years.

3) Photograph
One passport photo, in color, taken from the front. Digital files and photocopies of passport pictures will NOT be accepted.

4) Travel Itinerary
A copy of your hotel reservation.

5) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Notarized copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card or other valid resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, O, or R).

6) Travel and Medical Insurance
A confirmation letter from your travel insurance company stating clearly that you have international insurance for any emergency medical expenses, emergency hospital treatment, and repatriation for medical reasons. The minimum coverage must be EUR 30,000 (equivalent USD 50,000) and the coverage has to be valid for the entire duration of the trip. If your insurance company cannot provide such a letter, you must find an international insurance that does. Please note that an insurance card is not sufficient proof of coverage. You must have proof of the above items.

7) Business References
A letter from U.S. company AND an invitation from the Swedish company stating who will cover the expenses.

8) Travel Itinerary
A copy of your flight itinerary.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017