Washington DC

Embassy of Slovakia - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC visa
View Metro Map

Travel Phone: (202) 237-1054

Travel Emergency: (202) 361-6298

Travel Website: mzv.sk/washington

Travel Embassy Email: emb.washington@mzv.sk

Travel Consular Email: cons.washington@mzv.sk

Travel Address: 3523 International Ct NW, Washington, D.C. 20008

Van Ness-UDC Metro Station on the Red Line of the Metro System is the closest station to the Embassy of Slovakia. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes to the embassy.


Embassy of Slovakia in Washington DC

Embassy of Slovakia

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.5 mile, 10 min walk
Travel Exit the station on the west side of Connecticut Ave NW.
Travel At the top of the stairs, make a u-turn and walk back toward Van Ness St NW.
Travel Turn right onto Van Ness St NW, making a right onto International Ct NW.
Travel Follow the street to where it branches, and go to the right.
Travel The embassy is located on the right, at the end of the cu-de-sac, between the embassies of Austria and Egypt.

Schengen Agreement

Estonia is a member of the European Union, but also of the Schengen Agreement. Under the Schengen Agreement, border controls between members are eliminated. A Schengen visa allows you to stay in or transit through all the Schengen Members and to travel between them for up to 90 days in any 180 day period. For example, if you have a Schengen visa for Italy, it will also be valid for Estonia.

A common misconception is that tourists in Europe can simply travel into a non-Schengen country like England for a day or two, and then re-enter the Schengen Area with a brand new 90 days. This is not the case. You are only allowed to stay in the Schengen Area for 3 months out of every half-year.

If you want to stay in the Schengen Area longer than 90 days, you need to apply for a long-stay visa/residence permit for a specific country. If you obtain a long-stay visa for a particular Schengen Area country, you can stay in that country without eating into your 90-day Schengen time.

Members of the Schengen Agreement:

Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia

Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary

Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania

Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland

Portugal
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter the Schengen Area (incl. Slovakia) for up to 90 days in any 180-day period:

Passport holders of the European Union (EU)
Passport holders of the European Economic Area (EEA)
Any third-country national holding a residence permit of a Schengen State


A

Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia

B

Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia-Herzegovina*, Brazil, Brunei

C

Canada, Chile, Costa Rica

E

El Salvador

G

Guatemala

H

Honduras, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region)

I

Israel

J

Japan

M

Macao (Special Administrative Region), Macedonia*, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova*, Monaco, Montenegro*

N

New Zealand, Nicaragua

P

Panama, Paraguay

R

Réunion

S

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia*, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, St Kitts-Nevis, St Lucia

T

Taiwan**, Timor-Leste, Trinidad and Tobago

U

UAE, USA, Uruguay

V

Vatican City, Venezuela

* Only for the biometrical passports holders
** Passports issued by Taiwan which include an identity card number

Types of Visas

There are three types of visas available for travelers who are not visa-exempt under the Visa Waiver Program.

Schengen Visa Type A: Airport Transit Visa

Allows you to enter the international zone of the airport and to remain there until the time of the departure of the flight to the destination country.

Schengen Visa Type C: Uniform Short-Stay Visa

Allows you to enter and stay in the Schengen zone for no more than 90 days within a 6-month period subsequent to the date of the first entry. The visa may be issued for one, two or multi-entries.

National Visa Type D: Long-Stay

This visa may be issued in relation to the granted residence permit or in connection with Slovakia's commitments under international treaties or for the benefit of the Slovak Republic. The visa allows you to travel to other member states (outside the frontier of the state who issued the visa), however the total of stay cannot exceed 90 days in any 6-month period.

Schengen Visa Requirements

The visa application procedure may be lengthy in some cases. Therefore, you should file your application well in advance, but not sooner than three months prior to your planned trip. Family members of EU and EEA nationals, please call the Embassy of Slovakia for more information.

1) Visa Application
Complete a Visa Application Form (PDF Format). The application must be signed by the applicant in presence of the visa officer. In the case of minors or persons lacking legal capacity, the application must be signed by their legal guardian who is required to attach a copy of the document identifying him/her as the applicant's legal guardian.

2) Passport
Passport or official travel document recognized by the Schengen countries with a validity that exceeds the intended stay of the applicant by at least 3 months. Please make sure that the passport has a at least 2 blank pages. A passport older than ten years that has been extended for a period exceeding 10 years from the time of issuance cannot be accepted.

3) Photograph
One recent passport-size photograph.

4) Proof of Financial Means
Proof of sufficient funds for the intended stay. Personal bank account statement during the last 3 months.

Business: if applicable, a letter stating that all expenses are fully covered (e.g. a written proof from the inviting company or from the sending employer/company). Note: Personal bank account statement of the visa applicant may still be required.

Students/Researchers: if applicable, a letter stating that all expenses are fully covered. Note: Personal bank account statement of the visa applicant may still be required.

Children (Under 18): If the applicant is minor and travels without parents, provide an officially recognized statement from both parents (or single parent if applicable), or legal guardian authorizing the child to travel and covering the costs with evidence on the existence of the financial coverage.

5) Travel Itinerary
A return airline ticket/airline reservation from USA to Slovakia or to a Schengen area member state must be presented (open nor one-way airline ticket is not accepted).

6) Travel and Medical Insurance
Travel and Medical Insurance valid for all Schengen member states and the entire length of the applicant's trip is required. A minimum insurance coverage of 30,000 EUR is required.

7) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Original Green Card or valid U.S. resident visa (type A, E, F plus endorsed I-20, G, H, I, J plus J1 documents, L, O, R).

8) Children (Under 18)
Consent for minors traveling without parents. For children under the age of 18 traveling without or with only one parent, a written consent from the parent or legal guardian who is not traveling with the minor (certified by a Notary public) is required. If there is only one custodian, a document confirming this fact is required (e.g. a birth certificate, death certificate, court decision on sole custody, etc).

9) Documents verifying purpose of stay in Slovakia

Tourist journeys (organized/individual)
Confirmed hotel reservations, stating name, address and telephone number of the hotel, including confirmation number; or
Voucher issued by a Travel Agency verifying payment of services in Slovakia (length of stay, hotel accommodation, board and lodging, trips, etc). The voucher must include information on the services paid, not just the reservation or a partial payment for the services.

Visiting family/friends
Invitation letter with a signature of the inviting person authenticated by an Slovak public notary or a letter of invitation authenticated by Alien Police in Slovakia. Note: The Embassy is free to decide what type of document will be required for the verification of the purpose of stay. An invitation authenticated by the Alien Police may be requested from visa applicants of any nationality.

Business journeys
Travel Invitation letter from a business partner (business company or institution) in Slovakia, AND a reference letter from U.S. employer; or
Travel Invitation letter from an individual businessman authenticated by an Slovakian notary or a letter of invitation authenticated by Alien Police in Slovakia, AND a reference letter from U.S. employer.

International conferences, seminars, cultural and sport events
Travel Invitation letter issued by organizer of the event; or
Travel Official letter issued by employment company of the visa applicant verifying continued employment and purpose of travel to Slovakia; or
Travel Invitation letter from organizer of the event in Slovakia verified by Alien Police in Slovakia. Note: The Embassy is free to decide what type of document will be required for the verification of the purpose of stay.

Other purposes: Other documents demonstrating the purpose of travel and stay in Slovakia (e.g. medical treatment, study visits or other activities shorter than 90 days, etc).

Visa Application Fee

The visa application fee is 60 EUR (payment in US dollars). The visa fee is 35 EUR for children between 6-12 years old. The fee is payable by money order only. Personal, business checks and credit cards are not accepted.

For citizens of the Republic of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (holders of non biometric passports), Republic of Moldova, Republic of Montenegro (holders of non biometric passports), Republic of Serbia (holders of non biometric passports), Russian Federation and Ukraine, a fee of 35 EUR (payment in US dollars) is charged.

The visa fee is waived for:

1) Spouses and children of EU citizens/nationals. The spouse must present a marriage certificate (translated into English language if necessary) and the EU citizen's passport. For accompanying minors, birth certificates must be presented.

2) Students, postgraduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake stays for the purpose of study or educational training.

3) Researchers from third countries traveling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research as defined in Recommendation No 2005/761/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 September 2005 to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries traveling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research.

4) Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.

Decision on the Visa Application

Under the applicable law, the visa application procedure shall not take longer than 15 days, in exceptional cases the decision may take up to 60 days. Exemptions apply to the nationals of third countries which have signed Community-level visa facilitation agreements. Such countries include Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Moldova, the Russian Federation, Serbia and Ukraine. With respect to the nationals of the aforementioned countries, the decision must be delivered within 10 calendar days.

The reason for refusal is notified by the consul using the established refusal form. Notification on the reason for refusal can be obtained at the consulate only by the applicant in person. In case of refusal the consulate will not reimburse the visa fee.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017