Washington DC

Embassy of Singapore - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC Travel
View Metro Map

Travel Phone: +1 (202) 537-3100

Travel Fax: +1 (202) 537-0876

Travel Website: mfa.gov.sg

Travel Email Address:
Embassy: singemb_was@sgmfa.gov.sg
Consular: singemb_con_was@sgmfa.gov.sg

Travel Address: 3501 International Place NW, Washington, DC 20008

Van Ness-UDC Metro Station on the Red line of the Metro System is the closest station to the Embassy of Singapore. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes to the Embassy.


Embassy of Singapore in Washington DC

Embassy of Singapore

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.3 mile, 7 min walk
Travel Head southeast on Connecticut Ave NW toward Veazey Terrace NW.
Travel Turn right onto Van Ness St NW.
Travel Turn left onto International Dr NW.

Do You need a Visa?

Foreigners holding passports issued by the following countries require either a visa to travel to Singapore:

Assessment Level 1 Countries

Georgia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, India, Myanmar, Nigeria, People's Republic of China, Commonwealth of Independent States (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan) and Holders of Hong Kong Document of Identity and Macau Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit.

Assessment Level 2 Countries

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen, and holders of Palestinian Authority Passport, Temporary Passport issued by the United Arab Emirates and Refugee Travel Document issued by Middle-East countries.

For Assessment Level 1 and 2 Countries

Submission of visa application may be done online, in person or by mail.

Online: Submit your visa application online via Submission of Application for Visa Electronically (SAVE) through a local contact with a SingPass account.

By Mail: To facilitate the return of your passport by post, please provide a self-addressed and stamped US Postal Service (USPS) Express Mail Flat Rate envelope OR a self-addressed prepaid envelope from a courier service of your choice. For the latter, please make sure that pick-up service from our location is available.

Processing Time: It takes approximately 2 to 3 business days from the date of receipt of complete applications though some may take longer. Applicants should therefore give allowance for processing and possible postal delays before their intended departure. The processing time required is independent of the mode of application (i.e. either by post or in person). There is no facility of expediting service. Depending on the documents produced, local sponsors (i.e. Singapore Citizens/Permanent Residents) and security bond may be required.

Visa Requirements for Assessment Level 1 Countries

In order to apply for a visa, the following documents are required:

1) Visa Application
Complete Form 14A (PDF Format).

2) Passport
Original passport and one photocopy of the applicant's passport bio-data page. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the last day of intended stay in Singapore.

3) Photograph
A recent passport-sized photograph (to be pasted on the top right-hand corner of Form 14A) taken within the last 3 months and must be taken against a white background. The photograph must show the full face and without headgear; headgear worn in accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features.

4) Contact Information
Provide a day time contact number, email address and state the type of visa required - single, double or multiple journeys.

5) Travel Itinerary
A copy of air ticket and hotel reservations. Detailed proposed itineraries (flight and hotel) will also be accepted.

6) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
A valid visa to the next destination should be obtained (if applicable). If you are returning to USA after visiting Singapore, please submit a clear copy of a valid US Resident Alien/PR/Green Card or US visa or relevant documentary proof confirming your returnability, e.g.,. INS Parole Paper, etc.

7) Letter of Introduction (LOI)
Complete Form V39A (PDF Format). For visa applicants attending business negotiation / discussion in Singapore, the local contact must be a Singapore registered business entity . The person acting on behalf of the business entity must be a Singapore Citizen / Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old . If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.

For Social Visit (visiting families, friends, relatives and for tourism)
Local contact's Singapore Identity Card (original and photocopy).

For Business Visit (attending business negotiation/discussion)
Computer printout of the Singapore registered business entity's detailed business profile (showing the names of all the directors / shareholders) from the Instant Information Service, Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and printed within the last 3 months.

Visa Requirements for Assessment Level 2 Countries

In order to apply for a visa, the following documents are required:

1) Visa Application
Complete Visa Application Form 14A (PDF Format).

2) Passport
Original passport and one photocopy of the applicant's passport bio-data page. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the last day of intended stay in Singapore.

3) Photograph
A recent passport-sized photograph taken within the last 3 months and must be taken against a white background. The photograph must show the full face and without headgear; headgear worn in accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features.

4) Contact Information
Provide a day time contact number, email address and state the type of visa required - single, double or multiple journeys.

5) Travel Itinerary
A copy of air ticket and hotel reservations. Detailed proposed itineraries (flight and hotel) will also be accepted.

6) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
A valid visa to the next destination should be obtained (if applicable). If you are returning to USA after visiting Singapore, please submit a clear copy of a valid US Resident Alien/PR/Green Card or US visa or relevant documentary proof confirming your returnability, e.g.,. INS Parole Paper, etc.

7) Letter of Introduction (LOI)
Complete Form V39A (PDF Format). For visa applicants attending business negotiation / discussion in Singapore, the local contact must be a Singapore registered business entity . The person acting on behalf of the business entity must be a Singapore Citizen / Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old . If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.

For Social Visit (visiting families, friends, relatives and for tourism)
Local contact's Singapore Identity Card (original and photocopy).

For Business Visit (attending business negotiation/discussion)
Computer printout of the Singapore registered business entity's detailed business profile (showing the names of all the directors / shareholders) from the Instant Information Service, Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and printed within the last 3 months.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017