Washington DC

Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC Travel
View Metro Map

Travel Fax: (202) 686-1534

Travel Phone: (202) 243-6500, (202) 349-3177

Travel Website: embassyofpakistanusa.org

Travel Email Address:
Embassy: [email protected]
Consular: [email protected]

Travel Address: 3517 International Court NW, Washington, DC 20008.

The Embassy of Pakistan is located at the international center area near the Office of the Foreign Mission (OFM) of the Department of State, the University of the District of Columbia (UDC), and the INTELSAT Headquarter.

The Van Ness-UDC Metro Station on the red line of the Metro system is the closest station to the Embassy of Pakistan. From the station, it is approximately a 13 minute walk to the Embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes to your destination.


Embassy of Pakistan in Washington DC

Embassy of Pakistan

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.6 mile, 13 min walk
Travel Head southeast on Connecticut Ave NW toward Veazey Terrace N.W
Travel Turn right onto Van Ness St NW.
Travel Turn right onto International Ct NW.
Travel Turn left to stay on International Ct NW.

Visa-Exempt Countries

Passport holders of the following countries do not require a visa to travel to Pakistan.

1- Iceland for stays of up to 3 months
2- Maldives for stays of up to 3 months
3- Nepal for stays of up to 1 month
4- Samoa for stays of up to 1 month
5- Tonga
6- Trinidad and Tobago
7- Zambia for stays of up to 3 months

Visa Processing Fee

All fees are payable in U.S. postal money orders or cashier cheques made payable to the Embassy of Pakistan, Washington D.C. Do not send cash or personal cheques. Write your name and address on money orders or on cashier cheques. All visa fees are non-refundable.

For U.S. Citizens, the tourist visa fee is US$ 120.00 through money order or cashier cheque. If paying using credit card, the visa fee is US$ 124.00. The Business/NGO visa fee is US$ 180.00. If paying using credit card, the visa fee is US$ 185.00.

Requirements for a Tourist Visa

Normal processing time to obtain a visa is 4-6 weeks. If necessary, applicants may be asked to appear for an interview. The following documents are required:

1) Passport
Original passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the last day of intended stay in Pakistan.

2) Photographs
Four passport-size photographs should be attached with the visa application form, showing full face with no hat, helmet or sunglasses. Photos with vision glasses are accepted.

3) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Non-U.S. Passport holders must attach a copy of visas or U.S. Permanent Residence Card (Green Card) with cover letters or invitation letters from their organization/sponsors.

4) Proof of Financial Means
Attach a copy of recent bank statement for proof of funds.

5) Visa Application Form
Complete the Visa Application Form (PDF Format). No column in the visa application should be left blank. Applicant's passport should be attached with application.

Additional Visa Application Form for military personnel giving details of their job.

Additional Visa Application Form for Journalists, Film, TV, Documentary Teams.

Visa Application Form for Indian Nationals should be used by Indian Passport holders to submit their visa request. Five copies of each application are required.

Requirements for a Business Visa

Business visa applicants should submit the documents listed below:

1) Passport
Original passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the last day of intended stay in Pakistan.

2) Photographs
Four passport-size photographs should be attached with the visa application form, showing full face with no hat, helmet or sunglasses. Photos with vision glasses are accepted.

3) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Non-U.S. Passport holders must attach a copy of visas or U.S. Permanent Residence Card (Green Card) with cover letters or invitation letters from their organization/sponsors.

4) Proof of Financial Means
Attach a copy of recent bank statement for proof of funds.

5) Letter from Sponsoing Company
A letter from the sponsoring company/individual and applicant's current place of employment letter should be attached with the application

6) Visa Application Form
Complete a Visa Application Form (PDF Format). No column in the visa application should be left blank. Applicant's passport should be attached with application.

Complete a Business Visa Application Form (PDF Format). All business applicants should also fill out this form.

Additional Visa Application Form for military personnel giving details of their job.

Additional Visa Application Form for Journalists, Film, TV, Documentary Teams.

Visa Application Form for Indian Nationals should be used by Indian Passport holders to submit their visa request. Five copies of each application are necessary.

Entry/Exit Difficulties for U.S. Citizens

U.S. Citizens should ensure that their travel documents and visas are valid at all times. Americans throughout Pakistan have been arrested, deported, harassed, and detained for overstaying their Pakistani visas or for traveling to Pakistan without the appropriate visa classification.

U.S. Citizens who attempt to renew or extend their visas while in Pakistan have been left without legal status for an extended period of time and subjected to harassment or interrogation by local authorities. U.S. Citizens are encouraged to apply for renewal of travel documents at least three months prior to expiration because security threats might, on short notice, temporarily restrict the ability of the U.S. Missions, particularly in Peshawar, to provide routine consular services.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017