Washington DC

Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Dupont Circle Travel
View Metro Map

Travel Fax: (202) 462-7643

Travel Phone: (202) 462-7979, (202) 499-1052

Travel Website: embassyofmorocco.us

Travel Email: [email protected]

Travel Address: 1601 21st Street Ave NW, Washington, DC 20009-2501

Dupont Circle Metro Station on the red line of the Metro system is the closest station to the Embassy of Morocco. The station has two exits; make sure to leave through the "Q Street Exit". From the station, it is approximately a 2-minute walk to the Embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.


Embassy of Morocco in Washington DC

Embassy of Morocco in Washington DC

From Dupont Circle Metro Station
Approximately 0.1 mile, 2 min walk
Travel Leave the station through the Q Street Exit.
Travel Head west on Q St NW toward 20th St NW.
Travel Turn right onto 21st St NW.
Travel Destination will be on the right.

Visa-Exempt Countries

Passport holders of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Morocco and may stay up to 90 days:

Algeria - Andorra - Argentina - Australia - Austria - Bahrain - Belgium - Brazil - Bulgaria - Canada - Chile - Republic of Congo - Croatia - Cyprus - Czech Republic - Denmark - Estonia - Finland - France - Germany - Great Britain - Greece - Guinea (Conakry) - Hong Kong - Hungary - Iceland - Indonesia - Ireland - Italy - Ivory Coast - Japan - Kuwait - Latvia - Liechtenstein - Lithuania - Luxemburg - Mali - Malta - Mexico - Monaco - Netherlands - New Zealand - Niger - Norway - Oman - Peru - Philippines - Poland - Portugal - Puerto Rico - Qatar - Romania - Saudi Arabia - Senegal - Singapore (Singaporean nationals may stay up to one month without visa) - Slovakia - Slovenia - South Korea - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Tunisia - Turkey - United Arab Emirates - USA - Venezuela.

Travelers intending to stay in Morocco longer than 90 days should request a permission to extend the duration of their stay, at the nearest Police Precinct to their place of residence in Morocco. Citizens from countries not listed above do need a visa. Contact the embassy for the most up-to-date information at (202) 462-7979.

Submitting Your Application

The visa application may be sent by mail or submitted either in person or by messenger. If applying by mail, include a prepaid self-addressed Express Mail envelope (Express-mail from the United States Postal Service is the only mailing form accepted for applicants residing in the USA) and keep your tracking number. The envelope will be used to return your original documents.

The completed visa applications should be mailed to:
Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco
Visa Department
1601 21st Street Ave NW
Washington, DC 20009-2501

Transit Visa Requirements

The visa requests must be submitted at least 5 working days before the departure date to Morocco. The following documents are required:

1) Visa Application Form
Complete a Visa Application Form (PDF Format).

2) Passport
Original passport valid for at least six months beyond the dates of the trip.

3) Photocopies
Copy of the original passport (Pages 1-3).

4) Photographs
Two passport-size color photos with a white background.

5) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
U.S. Permanent Residents who require a visa to travel to Morocco must also provide a copy of the applicant's legal status in the USA: Green card, F1 Visa, H1B-Visa, L1 Visa, O1 Visa, J1 Visa, or G1 Visa. B1/B2 Visa is not accepted. In case the applicant is an F1 or H1B US visa holder, a copy of the I-94 (the I-94 is a document stapled to the passport) is required.

6) Travel Itinerary
Copy of the plane tickets or of the confirmed reservation.

7) Visa Processing Fee
Only money orders or cash (if applying in person) are accepted. Do not send cash in the mail. All payments should be made payable to the Consulate General of the Kingdom of Morocco. The fees are:
1-day stay period (one entry): $22.90
2-day stay period (one entry): $22.90
1-day or 2-day stay period (two entries): $34.35

Tourist Visa Requirements

The visa requests must be submitted at least 5 working days before the departure date to Morocco. The following documents are required:

1) Visa Application Form
Complete a Visa Application Form (PDF Format).

2) Passport
Original passport valid for at least six months beyond the dates of the trip.

3) Photocopies
Copy of the original passport (Pages 1-3).

4) Photographs
Two passport-size color photos with a white background.

5) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
U.S. Permanent Residents who require a visa to travel to Morocco must also provide a copy of the applicant's legal status in the USA: Green card, F1 Visa, H1B-Visa, L1 Visa, O1 Visa, J1 Visa, or G1 Visa. B1/B2 Visa is not accepted. In case the applicant is an F1 or H1B US visa holder, a copy of the I-94 (the I-94 is a document stapled to the passport) is required.

6) Travel Itinerary
Copy of the round trip plane tickets or of the confirmed reservation.

7) Hotel Reservation
Hotel reservation or notarized Letter of Invitation from your host in Morocco.

8) If Married to a Moroccan Citizen
For applicants married to Moroccan citizens, a copy of the marriage certificate and a copy of the Moroccan passport or national ID of the Moroccan spouse, can be a substitute for the invitation letter or for the hotel reservation.

9) Visa Processing Fee
Only money orders or cash (if applying in person) are accepted. Do not send cash in the mail. All payments should be made payable to the Consulate General of the Kingdom of Morocco. The fees are:
3 to 90 days stay period (one entry): $22.90
3 to 90 days stay period (two entries): $34.35

Business Visa Requirements

The visa requests must be submitted at least 5 working days before the departure date to Morocco. The following documents are required:

1) Visa Application Form
Complete a Visa Application Form (PDF Format).

2) Passport
Original passport valid for at least six months beyond the dates of the trip.

3) Photocopies
Copy of the original passport (Pages 1-3).

4) Photographs
Two passport-size color photos with a white background.

5) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
U.S. Permanent Residents who require a visa to travel to Morocco must also provide a copy of the applicant's legal status in the USA: Green card, F1 Visa, H1B-Visa, L1 Visa, O1 Visa, J1 Visa, or G1 Visa. B1/B2 Visa is not accepted. In case the applicant is an F1 or H1B US visa holder, a copy of the I-94 (the I-94 is a document stapled to the passport) is required.

6) Travel Itinerary
Copy of the round trip plane tickets or of the confirmed reservation.

7) Invitation Letter
Copy of the invitation letter issued by the company you are planning to visit in Morocco.

8) Visa Processing Fee
Only money orders or cash (if applying in person) are accepted. Do not send cash in the mail. All payments should be made payable to the Consulate General of the Kingdom of Morocco. The fees are:
3 to 90 days stay period (one entry): $22.90
3 to 90 days stay period (two entries): $34.35

Related Information

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2015