Washington DC

Embassy of Montenegro - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Dupont Circle Travel
View Metro Map

Travel Fax: (202) 234-6109

Travel Phone: (202) 234-6108

Travel Website: mvpei.gov.me

Travel Email: usa@mfa.gov.me

Travel Address: 1610 New Hampshire Avenue NW, Washington DC 20009

Dupont Circle Metro Station on the red line of the Metro system is the closest station to the Embassy of Montenegro. The station has two exits; make sure to leave through the "Q Street Exit". From the station, it is approximately a 3-minute walk to the Embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.


Embassy of Montenegro in Washington DC

Embassy of Montenegro in Washington DC

From Dupont Circle Metro Station
Approximately 0.2 mile, 4 min walk
Travel Leave the station through the Q Street Exit.
Travel Head east on Q St NW toward Connecticut Ave NW.
Travel Continue on Q St NW.
Travel Turn left onto New Hampshire Ave NW.

Countries Requiring a Visa

Foreign citizens may apply for a visa at the Embassy of Montenegro. In countries where Montenegro has no embassy or consular office, Montenegrin visa applications may be submitted to the Serbian embassy or consular post.

Foreign citizens coming from countries in which Montenegro, Serbia, and Bulgaria have no diplomatic or consular posts may send their visa application and a copy of the data pages of their passport to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Montenegro by fax: + 382 20 225 702 or by email at mipds@cg.yu

For an up-to-date list of countries requiring a visa, see the Regulation Visa Regime (PDF Format) provided by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Montenegro.

Types of Visas

To travel to Montenegro, the following types of visas are available:

1- Airport transit ( A)
2- Transit (B)
3- Short stay visa (C)
4- Long stay visa (D)

Airport Transit Visa (A)

Airport Transit Visas may be issued to travelers for one or several transits through the airport international transit area, between internationals flights, without entry into the territory of Montenegro, with validity period of up to 3 months. As a general rule, a foreigner who shall not leave the international transit area in between flights at a Montenegro airport or on international flights shall not require a visa. The Government of Montenegro may stipulate that nationals of certain countries, for the national security and legal order reasons, shall require an airport-transit visa.

Transit Visa (B)

Transit Visaay be issued for one, two or exceptionally several transits through the territory of Montenegro, with a validity period of up to 6 months. On the basis of a transit visa, a foreigner may stay in Montenegro for a period of up to 5 days upon each journey. Transit visa may be issued to a foreigner if he/she has secured entry into the state to which he/she is traveling. This visa may be individual and collective.

Short Stay Visa (C)

Short Stay Visa may be issued for one, two or multiple entries into Montenegro for tourist, business, personal or other purposes. Continuous stay or total duration of consecutive stays may not exceed 90 days in the period of 6 months, counting from the date of first entry. Validity period of Visa C for multiple entries is up to one year. Exceptionally this type of visa may be issued for a longer period of validity, but no longer than five year. Short stay visa may be issued to a group of foreigners (collective visa). The validity period of collective visa cannot exceed 30 days and it may be affixed to a group passport.

Long Stay Visa (D)

Long Stay Visa may be issued to travelers for one, two or multiple entries into Montenegro, intending to stay in the territory of Montenegro over 90 days, but no longer than 6 months in the period of one year, counting from the date of first entry. This type of visa may be granted to a foreigner:

- Intending to stay in Montenegro in order to perform business or other activities, provide advisory expert activities as agreed by the Agreement on business and technical cooperation, on a long-term production cooperation, and on transfer technologies and foreign investments;

- Coming to serve to Montenegro as a member of foreign diplomatic and consular representative office to Montenegro or an international organizations accredited to Montenegro, member of economic and cultural representative office, as well as to the members of his family, i.e. members of his household holding diplomatic or official passports.

In certain cases, a permission for temporary residence in Montenegro may be considered a long stay visa, which may be, according to Article 35 of the Law on Foreigners, granted to a foreigner intending to stay longer than 90 days in Montenegro, for the purpose of:

1) employment and work, performing economic or business activity;
2) seasonal work;
3) secondary education and studies
4) participation in student exchange programmes or other youth programmes;
5) specialisation or professional training and acquisition of practical skills;
6) scientific-research work;
7) medical treatment;
8) family reunification;
9) humanitarian reasons;
10) other justified reasons specified by law or international agreement

General Visa Requirements

Applicants shall submit the visa application in person. In justified cases, an applicant does not have to apply for a visa in person, but does need to appear at the Embassy once the visa is issued.

For children (under 18 years old), i.e. legally incapable, the visa application should be completed by a parent or his legal representative.

The following documents are required to start the visa application process:

1) Visa Application Form
Completed Visa Application Form (PDF Format).

2) Passport
Original passport; the period of validity of your passport should exceed that of the visa's by three months.

3) Photograph
One color passport-size photograph.

4) Letter of Guarantee / Invitation Letter
Proof of the purpose of stay in Montenegro (letter of guarantee by a physical person or letter of invitation by a legal entity, state authority in Montenegro or organizer of an international conference or event). The content of the letter of guarantee, i.e., a letter of invitation is described by Article 2 of the Rulebook on Visas and Visa Forms.

5) Proof of Accomodation
Proof of ensured accommodation (receipt from a tourist arrangement, hotel or other type of accommodation reservation that has been paid in).

6) Proof of Funds
Proof of funds for sustenance during your stay in Montenegro, as well as for return into the country where you come from or for travel into a third country (cash, a bank account, traveler’s checks, credit cards etc).

7) Travel Itinerary
Proof of the means of travel and intention to return into the country where your come from or into a third country (a return airplane or other transportation ticket, a driving license).

8) Travel and Medical Insurance
Proof of travel insurance or health/accident insurance providing coverage during your stay in Montenegro.

9) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
If you are not a U.S. Citizen, provide a valid re-entry visa to the United States or U.S. Alien Registration Card (ARC/Green Card).

The entrance and stay in the Republic of Montenegro by travelers is regulated by the Regulation on the Visa Regime. For up-to-date information on visas requirements, see the Rulebook on Visas and Visa Forms (“Official Gazette of Montenegro”, No. 64/09).

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017