Washington DC

Embassy of Malaysia - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC Travel
View Metro Map

Travel Phone: +1 (202) 572-9700

Travel Fax: +1 (202) 572-9882

Travel Website: kln.gov.my

Travel Email: mwwashington@kln.gov.my

Travel Consular Hours: Monday-Friday, 9AM-12PM

Travel Address: 3516 International Court NW, Washington, DC 20008

The Embassy of Malaysia is located at the international center area, near the Office of the Foreign Mission (OFM) of the Department of State, the University of the District of Columbia (UDC), and the INTELSAT Headquarter.

Van Ness-UDC Metro Station on the red line of the Metro system is the closest station to the Embassy of Malaysia. From the station, it is approximately a 13-minute walk to the Embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.


Embassy of Malaysia in Washington DC

Embassy of Malaysia in Washington DC

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.6 mile, 13 min walk
Travel Head southeast on Connecticut Ave NW toward Veazey Terrace NW.
Travel Turn right onto Van Ness St NW.
Travel Turn right onto International Ct NW.
Travel Turn left to stay on International Ct NW.

Countries Requiring a Malaysian Visa

Passport holders of the following countries require a visa: Afghanistan (Visa with reference), Angola, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo Democratic Republic, Congo Republic, Cote d'ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Hong Kong (C/I or D/I), India, Liberia, Mali, Myanmar (ordinary passport), Mozambique, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Pakistan, Serbia & Montenegro, Sri Lanka, Taiwan 15 days without visa, United Nations (Laissez Passer), Western Sahara.

Passport holders of the following countries require a visa if:

Staying in Malaysia Longer than 14 Days: Libya, Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI), Sierra Leone, South Yemen.

Staying in Malaysia Longer than 1 Month: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Barbados, Belarus, Benin, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Chad, Chile, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Gabon, Georgia, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea Republic, Haiti, Iraq, Honduras, Hong Kong SAR, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macao SAR, Macedonia, Palestine, Somalia, Madagascar, Moldova, Mauritania, Mexico, Monaco, Mongolia, Nicaragua, North Korea, North Yemen, Panama, Paraguay, Russia, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Slovenia, Sudan, Surinam, Tajikistan, Togo, Ukraine, Upper, Volta, Uzbekistan, Vatican City, Venezuela, Zaire, Zimbabwe.

Staying in Malaysia Longer than 3 Months: Albania , Algeria, Argentina , Australia, Austria (Vienna), Bahrain, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iran, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyz Republic, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Qatar, Romania, St Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Yemen.

Types of Visa

The Malaysian Government issues three types of visas:

Single Entry Visa: Issued to foreigners who are traveling to Malaysia mainly for a social visit. The visa is valid for a single entry and for 3 months from the date of issue.

Multiple Entry Visa: Issued to foreigners who are traveling to Malaysia for business or government-to-government matters. It is valid for 3 to 12 months from the date of issue. Citizens of India and the People's Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for a social visit may apply for the Multiple Entry Visa. The Multiple Entry Visa is valid one year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

Transit Visa: Issued to foreigners who are traveling to Malaysia on transit to other countries. If you are not leaving the airport premises and will continue your trip to the next destination with the same flight, then a transit visa is not required.

Visa Requirements

When you arrive, immigration officials will place an entry stamp in your passport to specify the number of days you can stay. Though immigration officials generally give 90 days, it is not a guarantee, so you should check the entry stamp in your passport after you enter. Generally, these entry stamps are known as social visit passes (visas) and can be extended for two months.

Travelers to Malaysia are electronically fingerprinted on arrival when arriving by air, and again on departure. While in Malaysia, you should carry your passport with you at all times. Visa applications must be made at the Malaysian Embassy.

Application for a Visa Without Reference

A visa without reference is required for the purpose of a social visit. The following documents required are:

1) Original passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Malaysia.
2) Two copies of the applicant's passport.
3) Two copies of the completed visa application form (PDF Format)
4) Two passport size photographs.
5) Original and two copies of an air ticket.
6) Bank statement / traveler's cheque.
7) Invitation letter (if any).
8) Payment of visa fee.

Application for a Visa With Reference

A visa with a reference is required for students, those seeking employment, dependants and professionals on a visit pass. The following documents are required:

1) Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authority agencies.
2) Original passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Malaysia.
3) Two copies of the applicant's passport.
4) Two copies of visa application form (PDF Format)
5) Two passport size photographs.
6) Original and two copies of an air ticket.
7) Payment of visa fee.

Visa Overstays

Malaysian immigration authorities routinely detain foreigners who overstay their social visit passes (visas). If the overstay is detected upon departure, a fine or detention and legal proceedings may be imposed.

You should carry your passport (containing the Malaysian entry stamp and associated sticker) with you at all times as several U.S. Citizens have been arrested in connection with immigration sweeps conducted by Malaysian police, immigration authorities and RELA (a nation-wide paramilitary civilian organization under the Ministry of Home Affairs). Depending upon the nature of the violation, detentions may last from a few hours to several weeks, pending a formal hearing. You should check your visa status periodically while in Malaysia and strictly follow immigration laws and regulations.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017