Washington DC

Embassy of Jamaica - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Dupont Circle Travel
View Metro Map

Travel Fax: (202) 452-0036

Travel Phone: (202) 452-0660

Travel Website: embassyofjamaica.org

Travel Email: firstsec@jamaicaembassy.org

Travel Address: 1520 New Hampshire Avenue, NW. Washington, DC 20036.

Dupont Circle Metro Station on the red line of the Metro system is the closest station to the Embassy. The station has two exits; make sure to leave through the "Q Street Exit". From the station, it is approximately a 3-minute walk to the Embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.


Embassy of Jamaica in Washington DC

Embassy of Jamaica in Washington DC

From Dupont Circle Metro Station
Approximately 0.2 mile, 3 min walk
Travel Leave the station through the Q Street Exit.
Travel Head east on Q St NW toward Connecticut Ave NW.
Travel Turn right onto Connecticut Ave NW.
Travel At the traffic circle, take the 2nd exit onto New Hampshire Ave NW.
Travel Destination will be on the left.

Requirements for Entry Into Jamaica

Travelers must have a passport or other acceptable travel document. The passport or other travel document must be valid for the period of intended stay in Jamaica. Visitors are also required to show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay in Jamaica and must have a return or round-trip ticket to another country.

In addition to travel documents, nationals of certain countries require an entry visa. This is normally issued, on application, by a Jamaican Consular office.

The decision in respect of admission and length of stay in Jamaica rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry in Jamaica. This applies whether or not a visa is a prerequisite for entry.

Cruise Passengers

Cruise Passengers of any nationality who intend to remain in Jamaica during the stay of the vessel by which they arrived and to depart on the same vessel, are not required to hold passports.

Business Travelers

Foreign and Commonwealth nationals entering Jamaica to conduct short-term business, such as consultations, meetings, inspections, repairs, technical advice, are admissible as visitors, in accordance with the entry requirements applicable to visitors from their respective countries.

Each visit should not exceed 30 days and the cumulative number of days within a calendar year should not exceed 180 days. Business travelers going to Jamaica on business must be in possession of the following documents:

(1) Valid passport.
(2) Return or round trip ticket.
(3) Visa, if applicable.

Tourist Visa

Travelers requiring tourist visas must apply through the Jamaican Embassy and should present the following documents:

1) Visa Application Form
Completed Visa Application Form (PDF Format) accompanied by one recent professional passport-size photograph.

2) Original Passport
Provide an original passport valid for at least 6 months past intended date of entry.

3) Travel Itinerary
Copy of the applicant's round-trip ticket booked itinerary (reservation) or letter from a travel agent under applicant’s name with complete itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by the airline company.

4) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
If you are not a U.S. Citizen, provide a valid re-entry visa to the United States or U.S. Alien Registration Card (ARC/Green Card).

5) Visa Payment
The visa fee should be paid by cash or money order.

6) Shipping Fee
The Embassy will return your passport by FedEx mail. A FedEx fee should be paid by money order to return your passport (if applicable).

Processing Time

Walk-in Applicants: Allow at least 2-3 business days for processing.
Mailed-in Applicants: Allow at least 5 business days for processing.

Note: If the visa application has been referred to Jamaica for approval, applicant should allow 2-3 weeks for processing.

Work Visas

Work visas are issued by a Jamaican Embassy on the basis of evidence of a confirmed job offer. The following documents must be presented when applying for a work visa.

1) Visa Application Form
Provide a completed Visa Application Form (PDF Format) accompanied by one recent professional passport-size photograph.

2) Passport
Provide an original passport valid for at least 6 months past intended date of entry.

3) Letter from Employer
An original letter from the organization affirming job offer.

4) Letter from Ministry of Labor
A Letter from Ministry of Labor in Jamaica approving work permit or granting exemption from the work permit requirement.

5) Visa Payment
The visa fee should be paid by cash or money order to the Jamaican Consulate.

6) Shipping Fee
The Embassy will return your passport by FedEx mail. A FedEx fee should be paid by money order to return your passport (if applicable).

Processing Time

Walk-in Applicants: Allow at least 2-3 business days for processing.
Mailed-in Applicants: Allow at least 5 business days for processing.

Note: If the visa application has been referred to Jamaica for approval, applicant should allow 2-3 weeks for processing.

Minister of Labor

Travelers who arrive in Jamaica from countries where there are no Jamaican visa-issuing authorities must also present a letter from the Minister of Labor approving the work permit application.

Upon landing and prior to taking up their employment, all prospective employees must take the letter, along with travel documents (including airline ticket), to the Immigration, Citizenship and Passport Office located at 25 Constant Spring Road, Kingston 10, Jamaica, which will endorse the passport for the duration of the work permit and issue a certificate to the Ministry of Labor, on the basis of which the work permit will be released. The work permit is validated at the discretion of the Minister of Labor.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017