Washington DC

Embassy of Ethiopia - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC Travel
View Metro Map

Travel Phone: (202) 364-1200

Travel Website: ethiopianembassy.org

Travel Email: ethiopia@ethiopianembassy.org

Travel Address: 3506 International Drive NW, Washington DC 20008.

The Embassy of Ethiopia is located at the international center area near the Office of the Foreign Mission (OFM) of the Department of State, University of the District of Columbia (UDC), and the INTELSAT Headquarter.

Van Ness-UDC Metro Station on the red line of the Metro system is the closest station to the Embassy of Ethiopia. From the station, it is approximately a 10-minute walk to th Embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.


Embassy of Ethiopia in Washington DC

Embassy of Ethiopia

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.4 mile, 10 min
Travel Head southeast on Connecticut Ave NW toward Veazey Terrace NW.
Travel Turn right onto Van Ness St NW.
Travel Turn left onto International Dr NW.

Visa-Exempt Countries

Visa Exempt: Kenya and Djibouti Citizens do not require a visa to travel to Ethiopia.

Visa On Arrival: tourist visa on arrival can be obtained at Bole International Airport for nationals and residents of: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Democratic people's Republic of Korea (northern Korea), Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea (south Korea), the Russian Federation, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, and USA.

Eritrean nationals must obtain an entry visa prior to their departure to Ethiopia.

Visa Processing Fee

Visa fees must be paid in money order, cashiers check, or certified bank check made payable to "Embassy of Ethiopia".

For U.S. Citizens

Tourist Visa: multiple/single entry up to 2 years - $ 70 USD
Business Visa: multiple/single entry up to 6 months - $ 70 USD

For Other Nationals

Tourist Visa:
Single Entry Valid for 1 Month - $ 20.00 USD
Multiple/Single Entry Valid for 3 Months - $ 30 USD
Multiple/Single Entry Valid for 6 Months - $ 40 USD

Business Visa:
Single Entry Valid for 1 Month - $ 20.00 USD
Multiple/Single Entry Valid for 3 Months - $ 30 USD
Multiple/Single Entry Valid for 6 Months - $ 50 USD

Tourist Visa Requirements

If all the necessary requirements are fulfilled, a visa can be issued in 2 or 3 business days. The following documents are required:

Visa Application Form
Completely fill out a Visa Application Form (PDF Format). The form should be printed and mailed to the embassy or it should be presented in person at the embassy with the proper payment in the form of a money order.

Passport
Original passport signed by the bearer, should not expire within six (6) months from the expected time of arrival in Ethiopia.

Photograph
One recent passport-size photograph.

Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Provide a copy of your Green card or I-94 or Work Permit to prove your immigration status.

For Eritrean Nationals
Eritrean and foreign nationals of Eritrean origin should also complete this Additional Visa Application Form (PDF File).

All applications submitted by mail must be sent via an envelope with a TRACKING NUMBER. The application must also include a self-addressed prepaid FEDEX, UPS, or USPS EXPRESS MAIL return envelope.

Business Visa Requirements

If all the necessary requirements are fulfilled, the visa can be issued in 2 or 3 business days. The following documents are required:

1) Visa Application Form
Complete a Visa Application Form (PDF Format). The form should be printed and sent to the embassy or presented in person at the embassy with the proper payment in the form of a money order.

2) Passport
Original passport signed by the bearer, should not expire within six (6) months from the expected time of arrival in Egypt.

3) Photograph
One recent passport-sized photograph.

4) Employer Letter
A letter addressed to Ethiopian Embassy from your company or organization explaining the purpose of the trip.

5) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Provide a copy of your Green card or I-94 or Work Permit to prove your immigration status.

6) For Eritrean Nationals
Eritrean and foreign nationals of Eritrean origin should also complete this Additional Visa Application Form (PDF Format).

7) Self Addressed Envelope
If applying by mail, include a prepaid, self addressed envelope with a tracking number from FEDEX, UPS, or USPS EXPRESS MAIL. The envelope will be used to return your passport.

For U.S. Officials or U.S. Diplomats
Those traveling with a Diplomatic, Official or Service Passport must bring an official letter from U.S. State Department.

For Officials or Diplomats of Other Countries
Those traveling with a Diplomatic, official or service Passport must bring official letter from appropriate Authorities or Embassies.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017