Washington DC

Embassy of China - Washington DC


Travel Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC Travel
View Metro Map

Embassy of China

3505 International Pl NW, Washington DC 20008

Phone: 202-495-2266

Hours: 9:00 am-5:30 pm
Monday-Friday

Email: chinaembpress_us[at]mfa.gov.cn

Website: china-embassy.org

Visa Section

2201 Wisconsin Ave NW, Suite 110, Washington DC 20007

Phone: 202-337-1956

Hours: 9:30 am- 2:30 pm
Monday-Friday

Email: visa_us[at]mfa.gov.cn


Chinese Embassy: Van Ness-UDC Station is the closest metro station to the Chinese Embassy. The station is 0.3 miles (approx. a 8 minute walk) from the embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes to the embassy.

Visa Section: Dupont Circle Station is the closest metro station to the Visa Office. However, it is a 40 minute walk (approx. 1.8 miles) from the station. It is recommended that you drive or take a taxicab when visiting the Consular Office.


Embassy of China in Washington DC

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.3 mile, 8 min
Travel Head southeast on Connecticut Ave NW toward Veazey Terrace NW
Travel Turn right onto Van Ness St NW
Travel Turn left onto International Dr NW
Travel Turn right onto International Pl NW
Travel The Embassy will be on your right

Quick Facts

Passport Validity
Six months

Blank Passport Pages
Two pages required for entry stamp

Tourist Visa Required
For U.S. Citizens: Yes

Vaccinations
None

Currency Restrictions for Entry
Max RMB 20,000

Currency Restrictions for Exit
Max RMB 20,000

Visa Exemptions

A foreign citizen can enter China without a visa under any one of the following circumstances:

1. Direct Transit

A foreign citizen who is transiting through China by air is exempted from a visa if he/she will stay only in the airport for no more than 24 hours and has a valid connecting ticket on an international flight.

Citizens with passport or other international travel document, confirmed ticket and valid visa to the third country of the following 51 countries, can apply to stay in the transit cities without visa for 72 hours on direct transit via the following airports: PEK, PVG, SHA, CAN, CTU,CKG, SHE, DLC, XIY,HGH,KWL,KMG.

Albania, Argentina, Austria, Australia, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, Montenegro, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UAE, Ukraine, UK, USA.


2. Visiting the Pearl River Delta or Hainan Island

A foreign citizen holding a passport issued by any country with diplomatic relations with China is exempted from a visa if he/she is already in HKSAR or Macao SAR and joins a tourist group organized by a travel agency, which is registered in HKSAR or Macao SAR, for a visit to the Pearl River Delta region and his/her stay is no more than 6 days.

A foreign citizen holding a passport issued by any of the following countries is exempted from a visa if he/ she joins a tourist group (of 5 or more persons) organized by an international travel agency registered in Hainan to visit Hainan Province and his/her stay is no more than 15 days: Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, UK, Ukraine and USA. Germany, Korea and Russia may join an international tourist group (of 2 or more persons) and can stay up to 21 days.


3. Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan

A citizen of Singapore, Brunei or Japan with a passport is exempted from a visa if he/she visits China's mainland for tourism, business, or meeting with friends or relatives, and if he/she enters China through ports open to foreigners, and stays for no more than 15 days.

However, a visa is required for citizens of these three countries if: (1) An ordinary passport holder visits China for tourism, business, or meeting with friends or relatives, and stays for more than 15 days; or (2) An ordinary passport holder visits China for the purpose of study, work, permanent residency, official visits and news coverage.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017