Washington DC

Embassy of the Republic of Belarus - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Dupont Circle visa
View Metro Map

Travel Fax: (202) 986-1805

Travel Phone: (202) 986-1606

Travel Website: usa.mfa.gov.by/en

Travel Email: [email protected]

Travel Address: 1619 New Hampshire Ave NW, Washington, DC 20009.

The Embassy of Belarus is located in the Dupont Circle neighborhood. The Dupont Circle Metro Station on the Red Line of the Metro System is the closest station to the Embassy. The Dupont Circle Station has two exits; make sure to leave the station through the Q Street Exit. For suggested routes and directions, please see the map below.


Embassy of Belarus in Washington DC

Embassy of Belarus in Washington DC

From Dupont Circle Metro Station
Approximately 0.2 mile, 4 min walk
Travel Leave the station through the "Q Street Exit".
Travel Head east on Q St NW toward Connecticut Ave NW.
Travel Turn left onto New Hampshire Ave NW.
Travel The Embassy will be on the right.

Visa-Exempt Countries

Nationals of the following countries do not require visas to visit to enter Belarus:

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cuba (for a term not exceeding 30 days), Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia (provided that there is a private invitation or tourist voucher), Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro (for a term not exceeding 30 days provided that there is a private invitation or tourist voucher), Qatar (for a term not exceeding 30 days), Russia, Serbia (for a term not exceeding 30 days), Tajikistan, Turkey (for a term not exceeding 30 days), Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Venezuela (for a term not exceeding 90 days), Ecuador (for a term not exceeding 30 days).

Visa Requirements

To obtain a visa, U.S. Citizens should submit the documents listed below to the Embassy of Belarus. If you fail to do so, your visa application will not be processed. Visa processing starts only after all the necessary documents are submitted.

1) Visa Application Form
Completely fill out the Visa Application Form (PDF Format), no blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type N/A. If the answer is none, write "NONE". Incomplete forms will be returned to the applicants UNPROCESSED.

2) Passport
A valid original passport ("Permit for Reentry" or "Refugee Travel Document" are also acceptable) with at least 90 days validity from the date of entry and at least two blank visa pages.

3) Photograph
One photograph of the applicant should be attached (stapled or pasted) to the marked space at the upper right-hand corner of the application form. Do not staple the face.

4) Self-Addressed Envelope
If applying by mail, include a completely addressed and stamped return envelope showing yourself as both shipper and recipient. To prevent the envelope loss make sure that your envelope has a tracking number. Note that we do not ship with FedEx, please use USPS or UPS postal services.

5) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
U.S. Residents who live in the United States should provide proof of their legal status, i.e., Green Card.

6) Supporting Documents
The following documents are required based on the type of visa that you will getting to travel to Belarus.

For a Tourist Visa: An original or a copy of a letter of invitation from a belarusian travel agency. The hosting organization should be registered as a tourist company by the Belarusian authorities. Sample of a letter of invitation (Doc-file in Russian).

For a Visitor's Visa (Private Visit)
An original invitation (not a copy) is required. Your relatives or friends should obtain an invitation ("zaprashenne") for you at the local passport and visa office of the Ministry of Interior and send it to you. In case of emergency (unexpected illness, death of the relative, etc.) visas can be issued upon submitting a certified cable from a doctor or a clinic in Belarus.

For a Visit to Cemeteries
An original certificate (not a copy) of a local executive committee confirming the fact of burial in the Republic of Belarus and the maintenance of the graves of close relatives or spouse of a foreign citizen.

For a Transit Visa
A visa (or copy) for the country you are traveling from/to via Belarus. In case of traveling to countries with no entry visa requirements - copy of the ticket, itinerary from your travel agency or any other document confirming your trip to the appropriate country.

For a Short-Term Type C Business Visa
An original or a copy of a letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus. Sample of a letter of invitation (Doc-file in Russian).

For a Long-Term Type D Business Visa
(a) Proof of registration of a Belarusian company (original or notarized copy of the extract from the State Register of Legal Entities and Private Entrepreneurs of Belarus issued by the Ministry of Justice of Belarus);
(b) Authenticated copy of contract between the Belarusian company and you or the company where you work;
(c) A document certifying that you are employed by that company.
(d) An original letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus. Sample of a letter of invitation (Doc-file in Russian);

7) Other Documents
Applicants who have USSR or Belarusian roots must provide official documents proving that they do not possess a Belarusian citizenship.

If the applicant is a child under 18 years of age, a copy of the child's birth certificate and copies of parents' passport main information pages (with passport number, expiration date, photo etc.) have to be submitted.

8) Travel and Medical Insurance
All visa applicants must have travel insurance valid for Belarus or worldwide. A letter from applicant's insurance company (original or copy) is required. This letter should contain the following information:

Travel Name, address and phone number of the insurance company;
Travel Full name of the policy holder;
Travel Insurance policy number;
Travel Insurance territorial coverage (should be valid in Belarus or worldwide);
Travel Insurance term of validity (should be valid through your stay in Belarus);
Travel Amount of emergency medical coverage (should not be less than 10,000 Euro ~ 13,500 US Dollars).

Note that a photocopy of insurance card will not be sufficient enough to meet the above requirements. Obtaining the insurance coverage letter is very important. Applicants missing this document will have their visa denied. All travelers need to have and carry the insurance coverage letter during their stay in Belarus.

9) Payment of Visa Processing Fee
A money order or a cashier's check for visa processing payable to the "Embassy of Belarus in the U.S." Cash or personal checks are not accepted.

Effective January 13, 2015 new reduced visa fees apply for U.S. Citizens. The visa fees are no longer calculated on the basis of reciprocity and now are determined by the Tax Code of the Republic of Belarus. The visa fees are subject to regular recalculation based on the currency exchange rate and can be changed without a notice. Please check the schedule of the consular fees each time before submitting a visa request.


Visa Type
Processing time
Regular
(5 business days)
Expedite
(1-2 business days)
B (transit)
term of validity is up to 1 year; period of stay is up to 2 days
single entry
$ 25
$ 50
double entry
$ 40
$ 75
multiple entry
$ 50
$ 100
C (short term)
term of validity and period of stay are up to 90 days
single entry
$ 75
$ 145
double entry
$ 110
$ 220
multiple entry
$ 145
$ 290
D (long term)
term of validity is up to 1 year; period of stay is up to 90 days 
multiple entry
$ 180
$ 360
Visas of any type and multiplicity for children under 14
$ 0
$ 0

Citizens of Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Japan have to contact the Embassy of Belarus to find out the exact amount of the fee (if applying with other than US passports).

Once you receive your visa, check it for mistakes (passport number, date of birth, validity) and, return it to the Embassy for corrections. The Embassy will not be responsible for any mistakes in the visas, which were not brought to their attention prior to your departure from the United States.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017