Washington DC

Embassy of Austria - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC Travel
View Metro Map

Travel Fax: (202) 895-6750

Travel Phone: (202) 895-6700

Travel Website: austria.org

Travel Email: [email protected]

Travel Address: 3524 International Court NW, Washington DC 20008.

Van Ness-UDC Metro Station is the closest station to the Austrian Embassy. The station is 0.5 miles (approx. a 12 minute walk) from the embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes to the embassy.


Embassy of Austria in Washington DC

Embassy of Austria in Washington DC

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.5 mile, 12 min
Travel Head southeast on Connecticut Ave NW toward Veazey Terrace NW.
Travel Turn right onto Van Ness St NW.
Travel Turn right onto International Ct NW.
Travel Turn right to stay on International Ct NW.
Travel The Embassy will be on your left at the end of the dead-end street.

Schengen Agreement

Estonia is a member of the European Union, but also of the Schengen Agreement. Under the Schengen Agreement, border controls between members are eliminated. A Schengen visa allows you to stay in or transit through all the Schengen Members and to travel between them for up to 90 days in any 180 day period. For example, if you have a Schengen visa for Italy, it will also be valid for Estonia.

A common misconception is that tourists in Europe can simply travel into a non-Schengen country like England for a day or two, and then re-enter the Schengen Area with a brand new 90 days. This is not the case. You are only allowed to stay in the Schengen Area for 3 months out of every half-year.

If you want to stay in the Schengen Area longer than 90 days, you need to apply for a long-stay visa/residence permit for a specific country. If you obtain a long-stay visa for a particular Schengen Area country, you can stay in that country without eating into your 90-day Schengen time.

Members of the Schengen Agreement:

Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia

Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary

Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania

Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland

Portugal
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter the Schengen Area for up to 90 days in any 180-day period:

Passport holders of the European Union (EU)
Passport holders of the European Economic Area (EEA)
Any third-country national holding a residence permit of a Schengen State


A

Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia

B

Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia-Herzegovina*, Brazil, Brunei

C

Canada, Chile, Costa Rica

E

El Salvador

G

Guatemala

H

Honduras, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region)

I

Israel

J

Japan

M

Macao (Special Administrative Region), Macedonia*, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova*, Monaco, Montenegro*

N

New Zealand, Nicaragua

P

Panama, Paraguay

R

Réunion

S

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia*, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, St Kitts-Nevis, St Lucia

T

Taiwan**, Timor-Leste, Trinidad and Tobago

U

UAE, USA, Uruguay

V

Vatican City, Venezuela

* Only for the biometrical passports holders.
** Passports issued by Taiwan which include an identity card number.

Types of Visas

There are three types of visas available for travelers who are not visa-exempt under the Visa Waiver Program.

Airport Transit Visa (Visa A)

Passengers who travel from USA (or any other Non-Schengen country) via Austria to another Non-Schengen Country do not need a visa if they do not leave the airport. Nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Dem. Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Liberia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, and Sri Lanka must have an Airport Transit Visa (Visa A) even if they only change planes in Austria without actually leaving the airport.

If you need to go through passport control (this is the case when you travel from one Schengen country to another Schengen country) or if you have to spend one night in Vienna, you must apply for a Schengen Travel Visa (Visa C)

Travel Visa (Visa C)

If you are traveling to Austria as a tourist to visit friends or on a business trip for a period not exceeding 90 days and your country does not participate in the Visa Waiver Program, you will need a Schengen Travel Visa (Visa C). This visa is not a work permit. To apply for a Travel Visa, your only destination (longest duration of stay) must be Austria. In absence of a main destination, Austria must be your first point of entry into the Schengen zone.

Austrian National Visa (Visa D)

If you are planning to stay in Austria for more than 90 days, but less than 180 days as a tourist, student, on a business trip, to visit friends or relatives, or you intend to take up short-term employment (less than six months) AND you are neither an EU nor an EFTA citizen, you will need a Austrian National Visa (Visa D).

Visa D entitles you to stay up to 90 days within six months in the other Schengen countries. This visa will allow you to work temporarily (e.g. if you are an artist or entertainer on a short-term employment/contract). It is not a work permit per se and, as such, does not allow you to take up any employment you like. You need the Visa D to legally take up temporary employment even if you are allowed to enter Austria without a visa and your stay does not exceed 3 months.

Biometric Data

As of May 15, 2014, all Schengen visa applicants must submit biometric data (ten fingerprints) when applying for a Visa to enter Austria. This means that all applicants need to schedule an appointment at the Austrian Embassy and must appear in person. Before coming to the Embassy, schedule an appointment at appointment.bmeia.gv.at Biometric data, along with the data provided in the visa application form, is stored in the IT - Visa Information System (VIS) and allows Schengen States to exchange data

Schengen Visa Requirements

Visa applications should ideally be submitted at least 3-4 weeks prior to departure. If the application is filed less than 15 calendar days before departure, the issuance of the visa on time cannot be guaranteed.

The following documents must be presented when applying for a Schengen visa:

1) Visa Application Form
Complete one of the visa applicaton forms:
Application form for a Schengen Visa (PDF Format)
Application form for a Long-Stay Visa (Microsoft Word Format).

2) Passport
A valid and signed passport or travel document, which must be valid for at least 3 months after the date of departure from the Schengen zone. Further, the first issue date of your passport must not be more than 10 years ago, and it must provide at least 2 empty pages. In the case of minors, a notarized signature of parent or guardian is required.

3) Photographs
Two recent passport pictures. They strictly have to meet the following criteria: Max. head size 1.4 inch (36 mm), min. eye distance 0.3 inch (8mm).

4) Travel Itinerary
Itinerary/airline reservation showing dates of travel for your entire journey, and hotel reservation. Also, provide visas of countries you intend to travel to after your visit to Austria.

5) Travel Insurance
Provide proof of Travel and Medical Insurance providing coverage in the Schengen countries: state name of insurance company, type of coverage (medical emergencies including repatriation) and amount of coverage (minimum USD 50,000).

6) Photocopies
Copy of all supporting documents, including a copy of the passport and copy of the "Green Card" or U.S. visa with I-94 affixed to passport.

7) Letter of Employment
Letter of continued employment in the United States.

8) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
If you are not a U.S. Citizen, provide an original U.S. residence permit "Green Card" (notarized copy not accepted) or US visa valid for at least three more months after the applicant's last day in the Schengen state.

9) Proof of Financial Means
Proof of financial means, such as proof of scholarship, letter of grants, bank statement of last two months, or other proof of income.

If you are visiting friends or family without sufficient financial means of your own, provide: an electronic declaration of liability (*Elektronische Verpflichtungserklaerung*), which the host has to file with the Austrian Aliens Branch of the Police (Fremdenpolizei) and which will be sent to the Austrian Embassy electronically (no additional documents from host necessary).

If you are visiting friends or family with sufficient financial means of your own, provide: a passport copy of your host (if they are not Austrian, an additional permit of stay for Austria in required); Proof of accommodation, such as rent (lease contract) or proof of property; and a written invitation letter of your host person.

10) Visa Processing Fee
The visa fee must be paid when the application is submitted. Payment must be made in U.S. dollars by money order payable to the "Embassy of Austria" or cash (exact change only).

1. Schengen Visa (A, C): $79.20
2. Student Visa: $132
3. National Visa (D): $132
4. Schengen Visa for citizens of the Russian Federation, Ukraine, Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Macedonia (FYROM), Montenegro, Serbia, and Moldova (if applicable): $46.20

10) Self-Addressed Envelope
If you wish to have your documents (i.e., passport, green card, etc.) returned by mail, include a self-addressed certified envelope (including postage for certified mail) with your application. FEDEX or UPS are strongly recommended.

11) If Traveling on Business
If you cannot provide proof of sufficient financial means of your own, provide the following documents:

1. Electronic declaration of liability(*Elektronische Verpflichtungserklaerung*), which the host has to file with the Austrian Aliens Branch of the Police (Fremdenpolizei), and which will be sent to the Austrian Embassy electronically (no additional documents of the host necessary).

2. Original letter issued by your company (mentioning the name, position and passport details of the individual concerned; explaining the purpose of the trip; mentioning their contact details; detailed itinerary/business schedule; duration).

If you can provide proof of sufficient financial means of your own, provide the following documents:

1. Original letter issued by your company (mentioning the name, position and passport details of the individual concerned; explaining the purpose of the trip; mentioning their contact details; detailed itinerary/business schedule; duration).

2. Original invitation letter from the Austrian company (mentioning the name, position and passport details of the invitee; explaining the purpose of the trip, mentioning their contact details; detailed itinerary/business schedule; duration.

12) If you are attending a conference

1. Original invitation to the conference.
2. Original proof of registration (payment of the registration fee, if applicable).
3. Proof of accommodation.
4. Proof of sufficient financial means or an Electronic declaration of liability (*).

13) If you are participating in a student program (less than 6 months)

1. Original letter issued by your educational institution.
2. Original proof of registration.
3. Proof of sufficient financial means (e.g. scholarship, letter of grants, or bank statement of last two months [parent's account accepted including supporting letter]).
4. Proof of lodging in Austria (e.g. lease contract, ownership papers).
5. Elektronische Verpflichtungserklaerung* - Electronic declaration of liability:

Electronic transmission of data to the Embassy/Consulate by the Austrian Authority: An individual legally residing in Austria can approach the local authority responsible for visa and residence permits ((Bundespolizeidirektion, Bezirkshauptmannschaft, Polizeikommissariat) in order to sign a declaration of liability for his guest(s).

For business invitations, a representative of the host company/organization in Austria has to file an application with the local authority responsible for visas and residence permits for Austria (Bundespolizeidirektion, Bezirkshauptmannschaft, Polizeikommissariat). The Austrian authority will verify the identity of the host and review his/her financial status. Upon completion of the verification process and after signing the declaration of liability, an 8-digit ID-number will be issued to the host. This ID-number is required by the Embassy or Consulate at the time of the application.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017