Washington DC

Embassy of Argentina - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Dupont Circle visa
View Metro Map
embassyofargentina.us

Embassy of Argentina

1600 New Hampshire Ave NW
Washington DC 20009

Phone: (202) 238-6400
(202) 238-6401

Fax: (202) 332-3171

Email: [email protected]

Hours: Monday-Friday, 9AM-1PM

Consular Section

1811 Q St NW
Washington DC 20009

Phone: (202) 238-6460

Fax: (202) 238-6471

Email: [email protected]

Hours: Monday-Friday, 9AM-5PM


Although the Embassy of Argentina and its Consular Section have different addresses, their offices are located right next to each other. The Dupont Circle Metro Station on the Red Line of the Metro System is the closest station to both the Embassy and the Consular office. The Metro station has two exits; make sure to leave through the "Q Street Exit". For suggested routes and directions, please see the map below.


Embassy of Argentina in Washington DC

Embassy of Argentina

From Dupont Circle Metro Station
Approximately 0.1 mile, 3 min walk
Travel Leave the station through the Q Street Exit.
Travel Head east on Q St NW toward Connecticut Ave NW.
Travel Destination will be on the left.

Visa-Exempt Countries

Nationals of the following countries do not require visas to visit Argentina for tourism or family visit for a period not exceeding 90 days or for transit:

USA (Reciprocity Fee), Andorra, Armenia, Australia (Reciprocity Fee), Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada (Reciprocity Fee), Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong S.A.R., Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, San Marino, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Suriname, Ukraine and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Uruguay.

Venezuela (up to 60 days)

Grenada, Hong Kong (With British Passport B.N.O), Jamaica and Malaysia (up to 30 days).

For everyone else, you will need to apply for a visa.

Reciprocity Fee for US, Canadian and Australian Citizens

Entry Fee

There is a reciprocity fee that US, Canadian and Australian Citizens must pay to enter Argentina. The payment of this fee is not a visa since Argentina does not require visa to citizens of the above mentioned countries when traveling for tourism purposes.

The Argentine Government set this entry fee on equal amounts to the fees Argentine citizens must pay when requesting a visa to travel to those countries.

Reciprocity Fee

Exceptions

1- Argentine nationals who also bear US, Canadian, or Australian citizenship, and present any of these passports at the Immigration control.

2- Foreign nationals bearing regular US, Canadian, or Australian passports in transit.

3- Foreign nationals bearing regular US, Canadian, or Australian passports who have permanent residence in Argentina.

4- Foreign nationals bearing Canadian passports with a business visa.

5- Foreign nationals bearing official or diplomatic passports from the US, Canada, or Australia.

6- If you are arriving to Argentina by plane, staying less than 12 hours, and will not leave the airport, you do not have to pay the fee.

Those foreign citizens who have already paid the Reciprocity Fee in the past and it is still valid, do NOT have to pay the fee again.

Very Important

US, Canadian or Australian citizens must pay the Reciprocity Fee before their arrival into Argentina. Print the receipt. Upon arrival in Argentina, this receipt must be presented to immigration officers. The receipt will be scanned by the immigration control officers, who will verify the data and authorize entry to Argentina.

You are not allowed to pay the Reciprocity Fee upon arrival. You must make the payment online before arriving in Argentina.

Pay Online

For more information, follow the instructions in this online brochure

Tourist Visa Requirements

The documents listed below should be submitted to the Consular Office at least 30 days prior to your planned departure date.

1) Visa Application Form
Two completed Visa Application Forms (PDF Format). All questions must be answered.

2) Passport
Copy of your Passport (passport must be valid during the length of stay in Argentina). Your original passport must be submitted the day of the interview.

3) Photographs
Two recent passport size photographs.

4) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Proof of your immigration status in the U.S. (for non-U.S. nationals): i.e., Alien Registration Card, Advance Parole Document, Employment Authorization Card, valid visa, valid forms IAP66, or I-20 (signed on the back by designated school official). Please provide a copy of the pertinent document.

5) Proof of Funds
Proof of funds: bank statements for the last six months, certified by the bank with a stamp or letter of verification.

6) Hotel Reservation
Hotel reservation in Argentina, guaranteed by a credit card (dates must match those of flight reservation). If you are visiting family members or friends, enclose an original letter of invitation certified by an Argentine Notary Public ("Escribano") and by the "Colegio de Escribanos". A copy of the DNI (Argentine ID) of the person extending the invitation is also required.

7) Travel Itinerary
Copy of the round trip flight reservation guaranteed by a credit card.

8) Proof of Current Occupation
Provide a notarized Employment Letter (Microsoft Word Format), notarized college record, etc. If you own a business, please attach a copy of the articles of incorporation or last tax return.

Interview: Once all documents are received by the Consular Office, an interview will be scheduled. In accordance with relevant law of the Argentine Republic, the Consul is entitled to refuse the visa.

Visa Fee: Once the visa is approved, a US$ 50 fee will be charged (free for nationals from India and Morocco). Fee should be paid by money order. The Visa will be issued upon presentation of the money order.

Business Visa Requirements

The documents listed below should be submitted to the Consular Office at least 30 days prior to your planned departure date.

1) Visa Application Form
Two completed Visa Application Forms (PDF Format). All questions must be answered.

2) Passport
Copy of your Passport (passport must be valid during the length of stay in Argentina). Your original passport must be submitted the day of the interview.

3) Photographs
Two recent passport size photographs.

4) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Proof of your immigration status in the U.S. (for non-U.S. nationals): i.e., Alien Registration Card, Advance Parole Document, Employment Authorization Card, valid visa, valid forms IAP66, or I-20 (signed on the back by designated school official). Please provide a copy of the pertinent document.

5) Hotel Reservation
Hotel reservation in Argentina, guaranteed by a credit card (dates must match those of flight reservation). If you are visiting family members or friends, enclose an original letter of invitation certified by an Argentine Notary Public ("Escribano") and by the "Colegio de Escribanos". A copy of the DNI (Argentine ID) of the person extending the invitation is also required.

6) Travel Itinerary
Copy of the round trip flight reservation guaranteed by a credit card.

7) Verification Letter
Provide evidence of the commercial activity in USA of the company sponsoring the applicant (e.g.: verification letter from the Company's bank showing account number and dates of operation; or a letter from a Chamber of Commerce certifying the company membership).

8) Letter from the Applicant's Employer in USA
Provide an Employment Letter (PDF Format) stating: purpose and planned length of stay, full names, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons the applicant would contact in Argentina, and whether the employer assumes moral and financial responsibility. The letter must be original, written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge, (other than the applicant), and that signature notarized by a notary public. If you own the business, please add a copy of your business’ official registration and last tax return.

9) Letter of Invitation from the Host Company in Argentina
The letter should state: name of the applicant, purpose of the trip, planned length of stay, full name, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons the applicant would contact in Argentina. The letter must be written in Spanish, on organization/company letter-head paper and duly signed by the person in charge, and certified by an Argentine Notary Public ("Escribano") and then by the "Colegio de Escribanos".

Important: The signature of the authority of the company or inviting organization in Argentina must be registered at the "Registro Nacional Unico de Requirentes de Extranjeros" (RENURE) of the "Dirección Nacional de Migraciones" (Immigration Authority). Also, the registration number of the company or agency in the RENURE should also be stated in the invitation letter.

Companies or organizations in Argentina that are not registered at the RENURE must contact the RENURE at the following contact phone: 4317-0200/0303/0263.

If the applicant is attending a Trade Fair or an exhibition, he/she must show prove of his/her registration in the said event.

Interview: Once all documents are received by the Consular Office, an interview will be scheduled. In accordance with relevant law of the Argentine Republic, the Consul is entitled to refuse the visa.

Visa Fee: Once the visa is approved, a US$ 100 fee will be charged (free for nationals from India and Morocco). Fee should be paid by money order. The Visa will be issued upon presentation of the money order.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017