Washington DC

Embassy of the United Arab Emirates - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC Travel
View Metro Map

Travel Fax: (202) 2431029

Travel Main Phone: (202) 243-2400

Travel Visa Phone: (202) 243-2415, (202) 243-2465

Travel Website: uae-embassy.org

Travel Address: 3522 International Court NW, Suite 400, Washington DC 20008

The Embassy of United Arab Emirates is located at the international center area near the Office of the Foreign Mission (OFM) of the Department of State, the University of the District of Columbia (UDC), and the INTELSAT Headquarter.

Van Ness-UDC Metro Station on the red line of the Metro system is the closest station to the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes to the Embassy.


Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Washington DC

Embassy of the United Arab Emirates

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.5 mile, 11 min walk
Travel Head southeast on Connecticut Ave NW toward Van Ness St NW.
Travel Take the 1st right onto Van Ness St NW.
Travel Turn right onto International Ct NW.
Travel Turn right to stay on International Ct NW. Destination will be on the left.

General Information

The UAE Embassy requires a minimum of 3 business days to process any document. The Embassy only accepts money orders or cashier's check only, made payable to: "The Embassy of the United Arab Emirates".

A prepaid, self-addressed return envelope or airway bill is required. Note: do not put the UAE Embassy as the return address. Write your name and address for the sender and recipient of the return envelope or airway bill. Putting the UAE Embassy name or address anywhere on the envelope or airway bill will result in considerable delays.

Visa Requirements for Non-US Citizens

U.S. Citizens do not require a visa to enter UAE if their visit is less than one month. If your stay will be longer than one month, you will be required to obtain a visit visa on arrival.

To ensure entry, all travelers should have the following documents:
1. Original passport valid for a least 6 months from your date of entry.
2. Round-trip airline ticket or airline ticket to other destination.

If you are a citizen of one of the following countries, you can apply for a visa on arrival at the port of entry

Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Iceland

Ireland
Italy
Japan
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Monaco
New Zealand
Norway
Portugal
San Marino
Singapore

South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
The Netherlands
UK & Northern Ireland (Except the British overseas citizens)
Vatican
USA (If staying longer than one month)

Travelers may apply for a visa on arrival at the international airport upon their arrival to the UAE. The visa is valid for one month stay in the UAE. If you plan to stay longer, contact the local immigration office while you are in the UAE and request an extension.

If you are not one of the above nationalities, you can apply for one of the following visas:

1) Visit Visa Sponsored by the Private Sector, Friends, Family & Relatives

Travelers may request a visit visa through a Sponsor/Host in the UAE by sending a copy of their passport and a copy of their immigration status in the USA (e.g., Green card, J visa, F1 visa) to their Sponsor/Host to process the visa from the local immigration office in UAE. This process takes about four (4) working days. Make sure to receive a copy of your visa by fax or email from the Sponsor/Host before your departure. Original visas will be collected at the airport in the United Arab Emirates on your arrival.

2) Tourist Visa

The Embassy does not issue Tourist Visas. Hotels in the UAE can sponsor their clients and apply for their visas to come to UAE, but be sure to get a copy of this visa from the hotel before traveling to the United Arab Emirates.

3) Transit Visa (96 hours)

The Embassy does not issue Transit Visas. Contact the airline company that will fly you to the UAE and inquire from them about the possibility of traveling to the UAE without prior visa.

4) Visas sponsored by the UAE Government

Visas sponsored by the UAE Government require prior approval from the UAE authorities. The length of the visa is subject to UAE authorities judgment and the Embassy requires a minimum of 4 business days to issue the visa.

Requirements for Visas Sponsored by the UAE Govt

Visa Application Form
Completely fill out two Visa Application Forms (PDF Format). All application forms must be typed, and it should include information of your particular Sponsor/Host in the UAE (e.g., UAE Government sectors) and your residence address in UAE (e.g., Hotel, Family or friend's house, etc).

Passport
Original passport signed by the bearer, should not expire within 6 months from the expected time of arrival in the UAE.

Photocopies
A copy of your passport and a copy of the visa application form (Print in Color).

Photographs
Two original passport-sized photographs.

Invitation Letter
An invitation letter from your sponsor in the UAE (Government sectors) which must include: the length of the visit and type of visa, and the purpose of your visit.

Employer Letter
A letter from your employer or a cover letter to include the following: your position and the reason for the visit, stating the type of visa that you need for the visit, and the name and phone number of your point of contact in the UAE.

Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
A copy of your immigration status in the USA, e.g. Green Card, J visa, F1 visa, etc.

If you are sending the visa application through the mail please include a prepaid, self-addressed envelope with a tracking number (e.g., US Express mail, UPS, FedEx, etc.). The envelop will be used to return your documents.

Requirements for U.S. Diplomatic & Official Visas

Visas require prior approval from the UAE authorities and the Embassy requires a minimum of 3 business days to issue the visa.

This application will result in a multiple-entry visa, valid for 5 years, with a maximum stay of 180 days in the UAE each time, but if the applicant is assigned to work in the UAE for a long period, a single entry visa will be issued, valid for two months, with a maximum stay of one month in the UAE during which the U.S. Embassy in UAE will complete the process of issuing the work permit to stay in the UAE. To apply for a Diplomatic visa, you must provide the following:

1) Visa Application Form
Completely fill out two Visa Application Forms (PDF Format). All visa applications must be typed. The application should include information of your Sponsor/Host in the UAE (e.g., U.S. Embassy in Abu Dhabi, U.S. Consulate in Dubai, etc), and your Residence Address in UAE (e.g., Hotel, Family or friend's house).

2) Passport
Original passport signed by the bearer, should not expire within 6 months from the expected time of arrival in the UAE.

3) Photocopies
A copy of your passport and a copy of the visa application form (Print in Color).

4) Photographs
Two recent passport-sized photographs.

5) Original Letter
An original letter from one of the following U.S. Departments (e.g., Dept. of State, Dept. of the Army, Dept. of the Navy). The letter must include: your position (e.g., Colonel, Engineer) and the purpose of your visit. Also, it must include the name and phone number of your point of contact in the UAE and confirm your sponsor during your stay in the UAE.

6) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
A copy of your immigration status in the USA, e.g. Green Card, J visa, F1 visa, etc.

7) Self-Addressed Envelope
If you are sending the visa application through the mail please include a prepaid, self-addressed envelope with a tracking number (e.g., US Express mail, UPS, FedEx, etc). The envelop will be used to return your documents.

Requirements for Non-U.S Diplomatic & Official Visas

Diplomatic and Official Passport Holders from the following countries do not need a visa prior to arrival in the UAE:

Algeria, Belgium, Brunei, Egypt, Finland, France, Greece, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Netherlands, Norway, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey, Morocco, Indonesia, Vietnam, Seychelles, United Kingdom and Northern Ireland, Switzerland, Cyprus and New Zealand. Also Diplomatic (not Official) Passport Holders from Armenia, Jordan, Spain, Austria, Azerbaijan, China, Kazakhstan and Portugal.

If your country is not listed above, you will need to apply for a visa before your departure by providing the following to the UAE Embassy:

1) Visa Application Form
Completely fill out two Visa Application Forms (PDF Format). All applications must be typed. The application should include information of your particular Sponsor/Host in the UAE (e.g., U.S. Embassy in Abu Dhabi, U.S. Consulate in Dubai, etc), and your residence address in UAE (e.g., Hotel, Family or friend's house).

2) Passport
Original passport signed by the bearer, should not expire within 6 months from the expected time of arrival in the UAE.

3) Photocopies
A copy of your passport and a copy of the visa application form. (Please print in Color).

4) Photographs
Two recent passport-sized photographs.

5) Invitation Letter
An original letter from your concerned embassy in the U.S.A. The letter must include: your position (e.g., Colonel, Engineer, etc.) and the purpose of your visit. Also, it must include the name and phone number of your point of contact in the UAE and confirm your sponsor during your stay in the UAE.

6) Self-Addressed Envelope
If you are sending the visa application through the mail please include a prepaid, self-addressed envelope with a tracking number (e.g., US Express mail, UPS, FedEx, etc.). The envelop will be used to return your documents.

This application will result in a single-entry visa valid for two months, with a maximum of stay one month. Visas require prior approval from the UAE authorities and the Embassy requires a minimum of 4 business days to issue the visas.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017