Washington DC

Embassy of the Czech Republic - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Van Ness-UDC visa
View Metro Map

Travel Fax: (202) 966-8540

Travel Phone: (202) 274-9100

visa Website: mzv.cz/washington

Travel Email: [email protected]

Travel Consular Section:
For visas: [email protected]
For passport and vital registry records: [email protected]
For other issues: [email protected]

Travel Address: 3900 Spring of Freedom St NW, Washington DC 20008.

Van Ness-UDC Metro Station on the red line of the Metro system is the closest station to the Embassy of the Czech Republic. From the station, it is approximately a 12-minute walk to the Embassy. Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.


Embassy of the Czech Republic in Washington DC

Embassy of the Czech Republic

From Van Ness-UDC Metro Station
Approximately 0.6 mile, 12 min
Travel Head south on Connecticut Ave NW toward Van Ness Terrace NW.
Travel Turn left onto Tilden St NW.
Travel Turn right onto Spring of Freedom St NW.

Schengen Agreement

Estonia is a member of the European Union, but also of the Schengen Agreement. Under the Schengen Agreement, border controls between members are eliminated. A Schengen visa allows you to stay in or transit through all the Schengen Members and to travel between them for up to 90 days in any 180 day period. For example, if you have a Schengen visa for Italy, it will also be valid for Estonia.

A common misconception is that tourists in Europe can simply travel into a non-Schengen country like England for a day or two, and then re-enter the Schengen Area with a brand new 90 days. This is not the case. You are only allowed to stay in the Schengen Area for 3 months out of every half-year.

If you want to stay in the Schengen Area longer than 90 days, you need to apply for a long-stay visa/residence permit for a specific country. If you obtain a long-stay visa for a particular Schengen Area country, you can stay in that country without eating into your 90-day Schengen time.

Members of the Schengen Agreement:

Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia

Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary

Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania

Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland

Portugal
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter the Schengen Area for up to 90 days in any 180-day period:

Passport holders of the European Union (EU)
Passport holders of the European Economic Area (EEA)
Any third-country national holding a residence permit of a Schengen State


A

Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia

B

Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia-Herzegovina*, Brazil, Brunei

C

Canada***, Chile, Costa Rica

E

El Salvador

G

Guatemala

H

Honduras, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region)

I

Israel

J

Japan

M

Macao (Special Administrative Region), Macedonia*, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova*, Monaco, Montenegro*

N

New Zealand, Nicaragua

P

Panama, Paraguay

R

Réunion

S

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia*, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, St Kitts-Nevis, St Lucia

T

Taiwan**, Timor-Leste, Trinidad and Tobago

U

UAE, USA, Uruguay

V

Vatican City, Venezuela

* Only for the biometrical passports holders.
** Passports issued by Taiwan which include an identity card number.
***From the side of the Czech Republic, holders of Canadian diplomatic and service passports are subject to visa obligation.

Passport Stamp

Although European Union regulations require that non-European Union visitors obtain a stamp in their passports upon initial entry to a Schengen country, many borders are not staffed with officers carrying out this function.

You should request a stamp in your passport at an official point of entry to ensure that your entry is properly documented. Under local law, travelers without a stamp in their passports may be questioned and asked to document the length of their stay in Schengen countries at the time of departure or at any other point during their visit, and could face possible fines or other repercussions if unable to do so.

Types of Visas

There are three types of visas available for travelers who are not visa-exempt under the Visa Waiver Program.

Airport Transit Visa (Type "A")

The Visa "A" allows you to transit through one of the international airports in the Czech Republic. Transit visas are required for citizens or holders of travel documents of:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Chad, Democratic Republic of Congo, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestinian National Authority, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, YemenAfghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Chad, Democratic Republic of Congo, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestinian National Authority, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Yemen.

Short-Term Visa (Type "C")

The Visa "C" allows you to travel for the purpose of tourism, visits (invitation), culture, sport, study, employment, scientific research, business journey, and official/political purpose.

Visa for a Stay Over 90 Days (Type "D")

The Visa "D" allows you to travel for the purpose of employment, entrepreneurship, participation in a legal entity (managerial position), study, scientific research, family unification, sport, and medical treatment. This visa is also given for the purpose of collecting a long-term or permanent residence permit.

Biometric Data

As of May 15, 2014, all Schengen visa applicants must submit their biometric data (fingerprints) when applying for a Schengen visa at the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Washington.

The applicant must appear in person for the collection of his/her fingerprints (while applying for Schengen short-term visa). When the fingerprints have been collected at the time of application, the applicant does not have to provide his/her fingerprints for another 59 months when re-applying for a Schengen visa; however, he/she has to present the original visa sticker in a travel document or a copy of the visa sticker issued after the collection of fingerprints.

Exemptions from the fingerprinting requirement are provided for:

1. Children under the age of twelve.
2. Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible.
3. Heads of State, members of the national Governments, sovereigns, members of a royal family (under specific conditions).

Visa Application Requirements

The following documents are required to start the visa application process:

1) Visa Application Form
Complete one of the following forms:
Application form for a Schengen Visa (Microsoft Word Format)
Application form for a Long-Stay Visa (PDF Format).

Although the visa application form can be completed in advance, you have to sign the form in front of the visa officer.

2) Passport
Original passport valid at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the territory; it shall contain at least two blank pages; it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

3) Photograph
One recent passport photograph of one's entire face (without sunglasses or head covering, unless it is on account of religious or medical reasons). Children traveling with their parents on their parents passport do need their own visa with a photo (free of charge under 6 years of age).

4) Proof of Legal Residence in USA
If you are not a U.S. Citizen, provide an original Alien Registration Card (Green Card), a Green card Stamp in your passport, an Advance Parole, or a valid US Visa must be provided along with a valid I-94 departure record. Students should also submit the original validated I-20, DS-2019 or IAP-66.

5) Proof of Financial Means
Proof of sufficient funds for your intended stay in the Czech Republic, e.g. personal bank statement (must show your name and address), travelers checks, etc.

6) Letter of Employment
Letter of continued employment including income statement. If you are self employed a business license and tax return forms are required.

7) Payment of Visa Fee
Fees are payable by cash or money order made payable to the Embassy of the Czech Republic. Personal checks or credit cards are not accepted. There is no visa fee for children under 6 years old and family members of EU citizens.

Schengen visa (one / multiple entry): USD $75
Long-term visa (czech national visa): USD $113

8) Self Addressed Envelope
If applying by mail, include a prepaid and self addressed U.S. Postal Service Express Mail envelope (FEDEX and UPS are not accepted). The envelope will be used to return your passport. For the future tracking, it is suggested to make a written record of the registration number for your record.

9) Travel and Medical Insurance
Travel and Medical Insurance providing coverage throughout the Czech Republic/Schengen territory. It should be valid during the entire period that you will be in the Czech Republic/Schengen territory. The coverage is at least € 30,000 (US $45,000). The coverage includes evacuation, repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical care and/or emergency treatment in a hospital.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017