Washington DC

Consulate of Peru - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Foggy Bottom-GWU PassportPassportPassport
View Metro Map

Passport Phone: (202) 774-5450

Passport Emergency Phone: (202) 230-9992

Passport Website: consuladoperu.com

Passport Email: [email protected]

Passport Address: 1225 23rd Street NW, Washington, DC 20037.

Foggy Bottom-GWU Metro Station is the closest station to the Consulate of Peru. The station is approximately 3 blocks away from the Consular Office. For details, see the map and directions below.


Embassy of Peru

Consulate of Peru in Washington DC

From Foggy Bottom-GWU Metro Station
Approximately 0.4 mile, 9 min
Passport Head west on I St NW toward 23rd St NW.
Passport Turn right onto 23rd St NW.
Passport At the traffic circle, take the 3rd exit onto 23rd St NW.
Passport The consular office will be on your right.

Visa On Arrival

Below is a list of countries that can get a tourist visa on arrival at any Peruvian airport or any other Peruvian border without applying for it at an embassy or consulate:

North America: United States, Canada and Mexico
Central America: Most Central American countries (exception Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, Dominican Republic)
South America: All South American countries
Europe: All countries within the European Union and Switzerland
Africa: South Africa
Asia: Brunei, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand
Oceania: Citizens of Australia and New Zealand

For an up-to-date list, look at the following PDF document with a detailed country listing: Visa Requirements for Foreigners.

Entry Stamp

It is important that all travelers entering Peru – especially those crossing at a land border – obtain an entry stamp from Peruvian immigration authorities at the time and place of entry.

Travelers without an entry stamp will not be allowed to exit Peru. Immigration authorities often insist that travelers must return to the point of entry in order to obtain the stamp (e.g., a traveler who crossed into Peru by land from Bolivia will not be provided an entry stamp by immigration authorities in Lima, but will have to return to the original border-crossing point to obtain it).

Tourist Visa Requirements

The maximum stay in Peru on a tourist visa is 183 days per year, but the consulate reserves the right to grant visas for shorter stays. The tourist visa is a single entry visa only.

1) Visa Application Form
One completed Visa Application Form (Microsoft Word Document).

2) Passport
Original passport valid for 6 months from date of arrival with at least 2 blank pages in the visa section when entering Peru.

3) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
If you are not a U.S. Citizen, provide proof of legal residence in the USA, such as an original Alien Registration Card (Green Card) or an American Visa (not a Tourist Visa).

4) Flight Itinerary
Itinerary/airline reservation showing dates of travel for the entire journey, such as round-trip tickets. It can be reservation or an electronic booking confirmation.

5) Travel Plans
Hotel reservation, Tourist package reservation, or Invitation letter (legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peru).

6) Photograph
One recent professional passport-size photo.

7) Financial Means
Proof of funds, such as a copy of a recent personal bank statement (must show your name and address)

8) Personal interview
The personal interview with a consular officer is a factor in whether your visa application gets accepted or rejected.

9) Payment of visa fee
The visa application fee should be paid in cash or money order payable to the Consulate of Peru. Personal checks are not accepted.

Expired Tourist Visa

If your tourist visa expires, do not worry. When leaving Peru, you will be required to pay a fine of USD$ 1 per day since the expiration of your visa. Once you have paid the fine, you will get an exit stamp and you will be allowed to leave Peru. If you cannot pay this fine, you will be held in custody until someone pays it for you.

Special Permit to Sign Contracts (Tourist & Student)

With the Permiso Especial para Firmar Contratos, you are allowed to officially sign contracts in Peru even though you are traveling on a tourist visa. Once you have this permit, you will be able to legally sign contracts (i.e., work contract, buy an apartment). Without this permit, the signed documents will not be legal. The process to get this permit takes only a few hours. To apply for this permit, go to the Immigration Office in Lima at:

Dirección General de Migraciones y Naturalizacion
Av. España 734
Breña - Lima - Peru

Business Visa Requirements

Regardless of the nationality, anyone traveling to Peru for business purposes, especially when business contracts or agreements are signed or business related financial transaction are made, has to apply for a business visa at a Peruvian Consulate before entering Peru. The business visa is a multiple entry visa and entitles you to enter Peru within 12 months from the date of issue. The maximum stay on a business visa is 183 day per year, but the consulate reserves the right to grant visas for shorter stays. Business visas cannot be extended.

1) Visa Application Form
One completed Visa Application Form (Microsoft Word Document).

2) Passport
Original passport valid for 6 months from date of arrival with at least 2 blank pages in the visa section when entering Peru.

3) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
If you are not a U.S. Citizen, provide proof of legal residence in the USA, such as an original Alien Registration Card (Green Card) or an American Visa (not a Tourist Visa).

4) Flight Itinerary
Itinerary/airline reservation showing dates of travel for the entire journey, such as round-trip tickets. It can be reservation or an electronic booking confirmation.

5) Photograph
One recent professional passport-size photo.

6) Letter from Sponsoring Company
Letter from the company sponsoring the business trip, indicating the purpose of the visit to Peru, length of the stay, and assurance that the business person is traveling with sufficient funds to last the duration of the trip.

7) Letter from Peruvian Company
Letter from the Peruvian company indicating the purpose of the visit to Peru, length of the stay, and that the traveler will have sufficient funds to last the duration of the trip. (Applicable for business travels linked to a specific Peruvian company).

8) Payment of visa fee
The visa application fee should be paid in cash or money order payable to the Consulate of Peru. Personal checks are not accepted.

Working in Peru

If you want to work in Peru, you will need a Carné de extranjeria which is a Foreigner ID Card. With the Carné de extranjeria, you are able to work in Peru and you do not have a limit on the number of days that you stay. To apply for a Carné de extranjeria, you will need to have an employment contract with a Peruvian company that wants to hire you. The contract must be for a year minimum.

Dual U.S. / Peruvian Citizens Under 18

Minor children with Peruvian citizenship – including those with dual U.S./Peruvian citizenship – who are traveling with only one or neither legal parent/guardian are required to have official authorization from the non-traveling parent/guardian(s).

In Peru, the non-traveling parent/guardian(s) can complete this process at most public notaries or through a travel authorization issued by a family court. In the United States, the non-traveling parent/guardian(s) should visit the nearest Peruvian Consulate and complete a Permiso Notarial de Viaje. Please be aware that these authorizations are valid for 30 days and one trip only. If the minor child has only one legal parent or guardian, the traveling parent/guardian must present evidence of sole custody, as well as a completed Permiso Notarial de Viaje from a Peruvian notary.

Lost / Stolen Passports in Peru

In cases of passports that have been lost or stolen in Peru, travelers must first obtain a new passport and then “transfer” the entry record from their previous passport to the new one before they are allowed to exit Peru.

This service is not currently available at Jorge Chavez Airport in Lima. Travelers must take their new passports to Peruvian Immigration headquarters at Av. España 730, Breña, Lima, open weekdays from 8:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., in order to pay for and process the transfer. The current fee, which must be paid in Peruvian nuevo soles.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017