Washington DC

Consulate of Guatemala in Maryland


Metro Closest Metro Stop:
Silver Spring visa
View Metro Map

Embassy of Guatemala

2220 R Street NW
Washington DC 20008

Phone: (202) 462-3152

Fax: (202) 745-1908

Email: embestadosunidos@minex.gob.gt

Website: guatemalaembassyusa.org/

Consular Section

8124 Georgia Ave
Silver Spring, MD 20910

Phone: (240) 485-5050

Fax: (240) 485-5040

Email: consmaryland@minex.gob.gt

Website: consmaryland.minex.gob.gt

The Embassy of Guatemala and its Consular Section are in different locations. Visas, passports, and the legalization of documents are processed by the Consular Section. The Silver Spring Metro Station is the closest station to the Consulate of Guatemala. From the station, it is approximately an 8-minute walk to the Consular Section. For suggested routes and directions, please see the map below.


Consulate of Guatemala in Maryland

Consulate of Guatemala

From Silver Spring Metro Station
Approximately 0.4 mile, 8 min walk
Travel Walk north-east on Colesville Rd towards Metropolitan Branch Trail.
Travel Turn right onto Metropolitan Branch Trail.
Travel Metropolitan Branch Trail turns left and becomes Ripley St.
Travel Turn right onto Georgia Ave.
Travel Turn right. Destination will be on the right.

Central America Border Control Agreement (CA-4)

Guatemala is part of the Central America Border Control Agreement (CA-4). Under the terms of this agreement, citizens of the four countries may travel freely across the CA-4 countries (Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Guatemala) for a period of up to 90 days, without completing entry and exit formalities at border immigration checkpoints. This period begins at the first point of entry in to any of the CA-4 countries.

U.S. Citizens and other eligible foreign nationals, who legally enter any of the four countries, may similarly travel across the CA-4 countries without obtaining additional visas or tourist entry permits for the other three countries. Immigration officials at the first port of entry determine the length of stay, up to a maximum period of 90 days.

Foreign tourists who wish to remain in the CA-4 region beyond the period initially granted for their visit (e.g., longer than 90 days) must request a one-time extension of stay from local immigration authorities in the country where the traveler is physically present, or they must leave the CA-4 countries and reapply for admission to the region.

Foreigners "expelled" from any of the four countries are excluded from the entire CA-4 region. In isolated cases, the lack of clarity in the implementing details of the CA-4 Border Control Agreement has caused temporary inconvenience to some travelers and has resulted in others being fined more than $100 or detained for 72 hours or longer.

Visa-Exempt Countries

Citizens of the following countries can travel to Guatemala without a visa for a stay up to 90 days:

Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Brazil, Brunei-Darussalam, Bulgaria, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Guan, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Paraguay, Panama, Poland, Portugal,Romania, Republic of China (Taiwan), Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, St. Helena, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, Turkey, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom (UK), United States (US), Vanuatu, the Vatican City, and Venezuela.

Tourist Visa Requirements

The following documents are required to start the visa application process:

1) Visa Application Form
Provide a completed Visa Application Form (Microsoft Word Format)

2) Passport
An original passport with a minimum of 6 months prior to its expiration date.

3) Photocopy
A photocopy of the main pages of the valid passport.

4) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
If you are not a U.S. Citizen, provide a photocopy of your U.S. Alien Registration Card (Green Card) or U.S. multiple entries visa.

5) Travel Itinerary
A photocopy of the travel itinerary, i.e., round trip tickets.

6) Photograph
A recent professional passport-size photograph.

7) Payment of Visa Fee
$25.00 (money order or cash) SINGLE ENTRY.
$50.00 (money order or cash) MULTIPLE ENTRIES.

Single Entry: the visa is good for a period of 3 months from the date of issuance but just a single entry.

Multiple Entries: the visa is good for multiples entries for a period of 3 months from the date of issuance.

Business Visa Requirements

Business Visas are good for multiples entries for a period of 6 months from the date of issuance. The following documents are required in order to obtain a Business Visa to enter Guatemala:

1) Visa Application Form
Provide a completed Visa Application Form (Microsoft Word File).

2) Passport
An original passport with a minimum of 6 months prior to its expiration date.

3) Photocopy
A photocopy of the main pages of the valid passport.

4) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
If you are not a U.S. Citizen, provide a photocopy of your U.S. Alien Registration Card (Green Card) or U.S. multiple entries visa.

5) A Business Letter
A business letter from your company indicating the purpose of the trip.

6) Travel Itinerary
A photocopy of the travel itinerary, i.e., round trip tickets.

7) Photograph
A recent professional passport-size photograph.

8) Payment of Visa Fee
$50.00 (money order or cash).

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017