Washington DC

Consulate General of Brazil - Washington DC


Metro Closest Metro Stops:
McPherson Square EmbassyEmbassyEmbassy
Farragut North Embassy
View Metro Map

Embassy Visa Phone: (202) 461-3000

Embassy Visa Fax: (202) 461-3001 / (202) 461-3002

Embassy Visa Email: visa.cgwashington@itamaraty.gov.br

Embassy Visa Website: cgwashington.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us

Embassy Visa Address: 1030 15th Street NW, Washington DC 20005.

The public entrance is on L Street NW between 15th and 16th Streets (almost in front of the Washington Post).

McPherson Square Station is the closest station to the Consulate General of Brazil. The station has two exits; make sure to leave the station through the "Vermont Ave/White House Exit". From the station, it is approximately a 4-minute walk to the consular office. Another alternative is Farragut North Station, but you will have to walk a little further. Leave Farragut North through the "L Street Exit". Use the map and directions shown below to find suggested routes.


Embassy Visa

Embassy of Brazil in Washington DC

From McPherson Square Metro Station
Approximately 0.2 mile, 4 min
Embassy Visa Exit the station using the Vermont Ave/White House Exit.
Embassy Visa Head north on Vermont Ave NW toward I St NW.
Embassy Visa Continue onto 15th St NW.
Embassy Visa Turn left on L St NW.

From Farragut North Metro Station
Approximately 0.3 mile, 6 min
Embassy Visa Exit the station using the L St Exit.
Embassy Visa Head northwest on Connecticut Ave NW toward L St NW.
Embassy Visa Turn right onto L St NW.

Visa-Exempt Countries

Brazil has visa waiver agreements with certain countries, so before applying please consult the Consulate to verify if you need to have a visa to go to Brazil. If you are exempted, please be sure that your passport is valid for more than 6 months, and check if you need vaccination. Bearers of passports issued by these countries need neither a tourist visa nor a business visa to enter Brazil:

Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Monaco, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, OSM Malta, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, Uruguay, and the Vatican.

To view the list of visa requirements by country, click here.

General Visa Information

The Consulate does not accept any visa applications submitted by mail. All visa applications must be submitted:

1) In person or by a proxy (any friend or relative can act as a proxy); or
2) By a travel visa agency.

As of May 5, 2014, visas submitted in person will no longer be available for pick up at the Consulate. Visas will be mailed back with a pre-paid envelope which must be provided by the applicant.

Submitting Your Visa Application

The visa application should be submitted to the Consulate of Brazil at least one month prior to the intended departure date. No expediting services are offered. Hence no expediting fees are charged by this Consulate. All services are on a first-come, first-served basis. The Consulate of Brazil in Washington DC does not make appointments.

The processing time for each application is:
1) Applications made in person - 5 business days (mailing time not included).
2) Applications made by travel/visa agency - 5 business days.

Applying in Person

1) If Applying By Proxy
The applicant must present proof of residence in the consulate's jurisdiction, such as a copy of your driver's license, utility bill, bank statement or lease contract.

2) Self-Addressed Envelope
Bring an "Express Mail Flat Rate" or "Priority Mail" from the U.S. Postal Service (USPS) with sufficient stamps/postage (pre-paid envelope) for the return of your passport via mail once your visa application has been processed. The Consulate does not accept envelopes submitted by any other carriers, such as Fedex, DHL, UPS, etc.

3) Tracking Number
Use the tracking number on the USPS envelope to check when your passport has been mailed to you and its current status at usps.com. The Consulate does not give visa status information. More than one passport may be mailed back in the same envelope.

Applying by a Travel or Visa Service Agency

This option is exclusively for applicants who reside within the Consulate General's jurisdiction (the applicant must present proof of residence in the Consulate's jurisdiction: copy of driver's license, utility bill, bank statement or lease contract).

If your visa was submitted by a travel/visa agency, the Consulate recognizes the agency as your representative, any issues or inquiries should be done by that agency to the Consulate and your passport will only be returned to that travel/visa agency.

Tourist Visa (VITUR)

Tourist visas are usually good for multiple entries. The Brazilian Government decides at its own discretion the type and length of the visa to be granted. Incomplete applications will be returned at the expense of the applicant. Processing fees and handling fees are not refundable. All tourist visa applications must be accompanied by the following documents at the time the visa application is submitted to this Consulate:

1) Visa Application Form
Printed receipt page from the signed Online Visa Application Form (RER) successfully submitted online and duly signed by the passport holder (or parents/legal guardian of a minor), with the photo attached on the appropriate box.

2) Passport
Original and signed, valid until the date of departure from Brazil, with minimum two blank visa pages. The Consulate reserves the right not to accept soiled, damaged or defaced passports. Amendments and Endorsements pages are for the sole use of issuing country authorities and visas will not be placed on those pages.

3) Photograph
One recent (less than six months old), professional 2"x2" passport photo of the applicant in color, with a white background.

4) Travel Itinerary
Copy of the applicant's round-trip ticket booked itinerary (reservation) or letter from a travel agent under applicant’s name with complete itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by the airline company.

5) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Provide a copy of your Green Card, valid re-entry visa into the United States, or valid visa to their country of final destination.

6) If the visa application will not be submitted in person, also submit:
Proof of jurisdiction: copy of driver's license, utility bills, copy of lease, bank statements and in some cases school documents are all acceptable documents as proof of jurisdiction.

Business Visa (VITEM II)

Business visa applications must be accompanied by the following documents at the time the visa application is submitted at this Consulate:

1) Visa Application Form
Printed receipt page from the signed Online Visa Application Form (RER) successfully submitted online and duly signed by the passport holder (or parents/legal guardian of a minor), with the photo attached on the appropriate box.

2) Passport
Original and signed, valid until the date of departure from Brazil, with minimum two blank visa pages. The Consulate reserves the right not to accept soiled, damaged or defaced passports. Amendments and Endorsements pages are for the sole use of issuing country authorities and visas will not be placed on those pages.

3) Photograph
One recent (less than six months old), professional 2"x2" passport photo of the applicant in color, with a white background.

4) Travel Itinerary
Copy of the applicant's round-trip ticket booked itinerary (reservation) or letter from a travel agent under applicant’s name with complete itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by the airline company.

5) Proof of Legal Residence in the USA
Provide a copy of your Green Card, valid re-entry visa into the United States, or valid visa to their country of final destination.

6) Additional requirements for business trip
Letter on employer's stationery, signed by a senior manager, with the following information: applicant's full name, job title, purpose and duration of the trip as well as the name of the company that will be contacted in Brazil and clearly stating that no form of technical assistance will be provided.

7) Additional requirements for Media coverage or filming
Letter on employer's stationery, signed by a senior manager, with the following information: applicant's full name, job title, purpose and duration of the trip; and a copy of authorization from ANCINE, when capturing images for commercial purposes.

When necessary, the Brazilian co-producer shall present a declaration that the foreigner will only perform activities in native areas or in areas of environment protection upon authorization from competent bodies.

 

Privacy Policy | Contact | Copyright © 2017